Sheppard Herds USMTS Summit Southern Nationals Success

The Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s welcomed another first-time winner Friday night as Brandon Sheppard collected the victory on the second night of the 3rd Annual Summit Southern Nationals at the RPM Speedway in Crandall, Texas.

Sheppard did not compete in Thursday’s contest as he was busy collecting a trophy and $100,000 check in Charlotte, N.C., for his second straight World of Outlaws Late Model Series championship. He added another $3,000 to his checking account balance with his win Friday, along with another entry to his glowing résumé.

Feature Race Recap

Terry Phillips, who captured last year’s Southern Nationals finale in a rain-shortened feature race, jumped out to an early lead in the 40-lap main event and was hoping to bag his 34th career USMTS win. Mechanical problems, however, ended the night for Phillips on lap 14 and Sheppard was right there to take the reins, and then went on to pace the remaining laps while his teammate, Dereck Ramirez, followed him to the checkered flag in second.

In a spirited battle for third over the last half of the race, Tyler Davis held off Jake Gallardo and Chris Henigan for the spot while Tanner Mullens, Joe Duvall, Clyde Dunn Jr., Bo Day, and Jason Hughes rounded out the top 10.

The 2020 schedule for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s is highlighted by 40 nights of racing at 25 unique dirt ovals for the 22nd season of competition for the world’s Best of the Best in dirt modified racing.

To connect with the USMTS check out USMTS.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS:

United States Modified Touring Series. 3rd Annual Summit Southern Nationals – Night 2 of 3. RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas. Friday, November 6, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, money won and laps completed. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top-8 drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Races

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Wills Point, Texas.
3. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
4. (3) 1H Brad Bracey (R), Mabank, Texas.
5. (2) 503 Jason Miles (R), Glenwood, Ark.
6. (9) 15G Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas.
7. (1) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas.
8. (4) 1 Jonathan Beckett (R), Texarkana, Texas.
9. (10) 37H Neil Manchester (R), Magnolia, Texas.
10. (6) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas.

Fast Shafts Heat Race#2 (8 laps):
1. (5) B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.
2. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (3) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
4. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (10) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas.
6. (6) 12 Cody Leonard (R), Sinton, Texas.
7. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (1) 99 Jeff Needham (R), Ennis, Texas.
9. (7) 75 Patrik Daniel (R), Wills Point, Texas.
10. (2) 64 Casey Fowler (R), Grand Saline, Texas.

Edelbrock Heat Race#3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (3) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
3. (2) 24 Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
4. (5) 4M Bobby Malchus, Maypearl, Texas.
5. (8) 4 Bo Day (R), Caddo Mills, Texas.
6. (4) 56 Broc Bowen (R), Fannin, Texas.
7. (6) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas.
8. (9) M5 Dustin Mooney (R), Mesquite, Texas.
9. (7) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
10. (10) 5W John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

MSD Performance Heat Race#4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
2. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
4. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (4) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas.
6. (9) 5H Lance Hanson Jr. (R), Palmer, Texas.
7. (7) 2G Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan.
8. (6) 8 Wesley Summers, Odessa, Mo.
9. (8) 23 Steven Nabors (R), Heath, Texas.
DNS – 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

VP Racing Fuels Heat Race#5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas.
3. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
4. (7) 13 James McCreery (R), Midlothian, Texas.
5. (8) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
6. (2) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.
7. (6) 88 A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
8. (5) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
9. (9) 4R Kevin Rowland, Forney, Texas.

B Mains

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main#1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (5) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
4. (1) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
5. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (2) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
7. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (12) 88 A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., Hughes/Farris, $75.
9. (16) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., WesternFlyer/Knowles, $75.
10. (9) 56 Broc Bowen (R), Fannin, Texas, MBCustoms/Fletcher, $75.
11. (17) 4R Kevin Rowland, Forney, Texas, MBCustoms/, $75.
12. (8) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas, Harris/Mullins, $75.
13. (11) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas, MBCustoms/WCH, $75.
14. (14) 8 Wesley Summers, Odessa, Mo., GRT/Hess, $75.
15. (7) 5H Lance Hanson Jr. (R), Palmer, Texas, Phoenix/ChevPerf, $75.
16. (15) 37H Neil Manchester (R), Magnolia, Texas, BillsBuilt/AARE, $75.
17. (18) 64 Casey Fowler (R), Grand Saline, Texas, MBCustoms/Craft, $75.
18. (13) 1 Jonathan Beckett (R), Texarkana, Texas, DirtWorks/Beckett, $75.
DNS – 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, $0.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main#2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
2. (4) 4 Bo Day (R), Caddo Mills, Texas.
3. (8) 12 Cody Leonard (R), Sinton, Texas.
4. (3) 4M Bobby Malchus, Maypearl, Texas.
5. (1) 24 Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
6. (11) 2G Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan.
7. (17) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas.
8. (7) 503 Jason Miles (R), Glenwood, Ark., Shaw/Kuntz, $75.
9. (12) M5 Dustin Mooney (R), Mesquite, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins, $75.
10. (5) 1H Brad Bracey (R), Mabank, Texas, GRT/Shoulders, $75.
11. (13) 99 Jeff Needham (R), Ennis, Texas, Skyrocket/Wells, $75.
12. (9) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, WesternFlyer/Hill, $75.
13. (15) 75 Patrik Daniel (R), Wills Point, Texas, IRP/ChevPerf, $75.
14. (10) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas, Rocket/PPE, $75.
15. (6) 15G Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas, GRT/AMS, $75.
16. (14) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., GRT/TwinCity, $75.
17. (16) 23 Steven Nabors (R), Heath, Texas, /, $75.
18. (18) 5W John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/Mullins, $75.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (40 laps):
1. (2) B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $3000.
2. (10) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $1700.
3. (5) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1200.
4. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $900.
5. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Stoen, 40, $700.
6. (14) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 40, $600.
7. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $550.
8. (13) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $500.
9. (16) 4 Bo Day (R), Caddo Mills, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins, 40, $450.
10. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/ChevPerf, 40, $400.
11. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $375.
12. (11) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, Hughes/BMS, 39, $350.
13. (17) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/Shipley, 39, $325.
14. (6) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Wills Point, Texas, IRP/Shoulders, 39, $300.
15. (26) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, IRP/Sartain, 39, $275.
16. (20) 4M Bobby Malchus, Maypearl, Texas, MBCustoms/Wells, 39, $275.
17. (23) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins, 39, $275.
18. (9) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss., MBCustoms/Stoen, 35, $275.
19. (19) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn., Hughes/Mullins, 34, $275.
20. (21) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 26, $275.
21. (22) 24 Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Craft, 19, $275.
22. (12) 13 James McCreery (R), Midlothian, Texas, MBCustoms/Wells, 18, $275.
23. (24) 2G Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 16, $275.
24. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 14, $275.
25. (25) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/ProPower, 3, $275.
26. (18) 12 Cody Leonard (R), Sinton, Texas, Longhorn/Wells, 0, $275.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1-14, Sheppard 15-40.
Total Laps Led: Sheppard 26, Phillips 14.

Article Sources

About the author

USMTS Admin

The United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS) is a fast growing and very popular open-wheel dirt Modified touring series in the United States.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading