Johnny Scott Snags Featherlite Fall Jamboree Opener

The Deer Creek Speedway finally conquered Mother Nature on Friday and Johnny Scott conquered the USMTS main event for the 15th time this season on opening night of the 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree. After two days of torrential rainfall wiped out Wednesday and Thursday’s plans, the crew at ‘The Creek’ got the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval in shape for a fast-paced night of all-out dirt modified mayhem.

While the weather this year has been unpredictable, the performance of Scott has not. Scott opened the 2018 USMTS campaign back in February by winning the first two Summit USMTS Southern Series features at the South Texas Speedway in Corpus Christi, Texas, and the 28-year-old from Las Cruces, N.M., ended his national championship season by winning the last two races in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup.

Starting sixth on the 32-car grid, Scott chased down early leader Brandon Davis in just four laps, and then survived four cautions without breaking a sweat to score a $6,200 victory over his older twin brother, Stormy Scott who started 17th. Meanwhile, Jake O’Neill earned his paycheck Friday night. O’Neill bounced back from a disqualification in his heat race to snag the third and final transfer spot in the fifth and final Real Racing Wheels “B” Main.

O’Neill rolled off from the 30th starting spot in the 40-lap main event and wound up third at the finish line after passing 27 of the nation’s most talented modified masters. Rodney Sanders was fourth and Jake Timm rounded out the top five. Defending USMTS national champ Jason Hughes came from 25th to get the sixth spot, R.C. Whitwell was seventh, Brady Gerdes was eighth, Terry Phillips took ninth-place money and Davis rebounded from an early-race pit stop to claim tenth.

Race fans will witness another complete program on Saturday with the winner taking home $10,000. Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will battle for $1,200 to win and 30 drivers will start each main event three-wide. To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS), visit www.usmts.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS. United States Modified Touring Series. USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit. 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree. Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

Friday, Sept. 21, 2018.

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (12 laps): 1. (1) 91r Shawn Ryan (R), Waterloo, Iowa. 2. (2) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo. 3. (10) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn. 4. (4) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn. 5. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn. 6. (9) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M. 7. (12) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn. 8. (11) 6 Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark. 9. (6) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark. 10. (7) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn. 11. (3) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn. DQ – (5) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (12 laps): 1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo. 2. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. 3. (9) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn. 4. (2) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn. 5. (8) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn. 6. (11) 21k Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa. 7. (10) 111jr Keith Tourville (R), Janesville, Minn. 8. (5) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla. 9. (4) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn. 10. (7) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn. 11. (6) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa. DNS – 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (12 laps): 1. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla. 2. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn. 3. (2) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn. 4. (9) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas. 5. (6) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas. 6. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla. 7. (12) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis. 8. (7) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas. 9. (4) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn. 10. (1) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas. 11. (10) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa. DQ – (8) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (12 laps): 1. (5) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn. 2. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas. 3. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn. 4. (12) 19 Dustin Sorensen (R), Rochester, Minn. 5. (2) 7 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis. 6. (1) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn. 7. (10) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn. 8. (3) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark. 9. (9) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis. 10. (8) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D. 11. (4) 90x Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn. 12. (6) 55s Brian Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.

VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (12 laps): 1. (10) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo. 2. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn. 3. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo. 4. (11) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa. 5. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla. 6. (12) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn. 7. (3) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn. 8. (9) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn. 9. (5) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis. 10. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan. 11. (2) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark. 12. (8) 27L Trevor Latham (R), Rogers, Ark.

CP-CARRILLO HEAT RACE #6 (12 laps): 1. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn. 2. (6) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz. 3. (1) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif. 4. (9) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn. 5. (4) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla. 6. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa. 7. (12) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn. 8. (10) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn. 9. (3) 50 Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada. 10. (2) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn. 11. (7) 25 Mike Simons, Genoa City, Wis. DQ – (11) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #7 (12 laps): 1. (3) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn. 2. (2) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis. 3. (7) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo. 4. (5) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis. 5. (11) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn. 6. (6) 5k Kyle Prauner (R), Norfolk, Neb. 7. (8) 8s Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn. 8. (10) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn. 9. (12) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis. 10. (9) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn. 11. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn. 12. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance): 1. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn. 2. (9) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas. 3. (1) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo. 4. (2) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis., MBCustoms/Sput’s, $50. 5. (11) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas., MBCustoms/Geddes, $50. 6. (3) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, $50. 7. (7) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., Ramirez/Majerus, $50. 8. (4) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baier’s, $50. 9. (8) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50. 10. (12) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $50. 11. (5) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustoms/Durham, $50. 12. (14) 55s Brian Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., DirtDueler/Premier, $50. 13. (10) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $50. 14. (13) 25 Mike Simons II, Genoa City, Wis., MS/TNT, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance): 1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. 2. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa. 3. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas. 4. (3) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis., Rocket/Stoen, $50. 5. (7) 5k Kyle Prauner (R), Norfolk, Neb., Razor/ChevPerf, $50. 6. (8) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., BeakBuilt/Tim’s, $50. 7. (4) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., LG2/Grawmondbeck’s, $50. 8. (9) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $50. 9. (12) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa., Sidebiter/Johno’s, $50. 10. (11) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., Millenium/Dakota, $50. 11. (5) 7 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis., GRT/Joe’s, $50. 12. (10) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., Rocket/Baxter, $50. 13. (13) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., DirtDueler/Baier’s, $50. 14. (14) 27L Trevor Latham (R), Rogers, Ark., Hughes/BCD, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance): 1. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo. 2. (5) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla. 3. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn. 4. (7) 8s Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn., SSR/C&S, $50. 5. (11) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan. 6. (4) 21k Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa., Harris/BuckBuilt, $50. 7. (10) 50 Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, Taylor/ChevPerf, $50. 8. (6) 111jr Keith Tourville (R), Janesville, Minn., Player/MAS, $50. 9. (8) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn., Hillson/KSE, $50. 10. (3) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., Hughes/Action, $50. 11. (9) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark., Shaw/Best, $50. 12. (12) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa., MBCustoms/KSE, $50. 13. (13) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., Shaw/Action, $50. 14. (14) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa., Hughes/TriStar, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance): 1. (6) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn. 2. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla. 3. (5) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn. 4. (10) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn., GRT/KSE, $50. 5. (8) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $50. 6. (7) 6 Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark., MBCustoms/PerfAuto, $50. 7. (1) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo. 8. (13) 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $50. 9. (12) 90x Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., MBCustom/Stoen, $50. 10. (2) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $50. 11. (9) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $50. 12. (11) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Stoen, $50. 13. (14) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Troy’s, $50. 14. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., LG2/Stoen, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (15 laps, top 3 advance): 1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn. 2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla. 3. (13) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz. 4. (3) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Longhorn/Foss, $50. 5. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas., MBCustoms/PTS, $50. 6. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., MBCustoms/Butch’s, $50. 7. (9) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Stoen, $50. 8. (2) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., Rocket/Action, $50. 9. (7) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn., Sidebiter/Wagamon, $50. 10. (8) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla., Hughes/Stoen, $50. 11. (11) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50. 12. (12) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $50. 13. (10) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Stoen, $50.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps): 1. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $6200. 2. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 40, $3175. 3. (30) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $2150. 4. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $1640. 5. (10) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40, $1000. 6. (25) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $900. 7. (9) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Victory/Mullins, 40, $800. 8. (8) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., SSR/Stoen, 40, $750. 9. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $700. 10. (2) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 40, $1050. 11. (28) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $625. 12. (26) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo., GRT/Creason, 40, $600. 13. (18) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustoms/Durham, 40, $575. 14. (15) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $680. 15. (14) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/HarryHeads, 40, $525. 16. (27) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/Wells, 40, $500.  17. (23) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., GRT/Knowles, 39, $475.] 18. (31) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 28, $575. 19. (19) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 25, $425. 20. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 25, $400. 21. (11) 91r Shawn Ryan (R), Waterloo, Iowa, Dirt Hustler/King, 24, $400. 22. (16) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 24, $400. 23. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 23, $400. 24. (24) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 23, $400. 25. (29) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn., Sidebiter/Stoen, 15, $400. 26. (32) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/ChevPerf, 9, $400. 27. (5) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, 8, $400. 28. (21) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, 4, $400. 29. (22) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 1, $525. 30. (3) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 0, $400. 31. (13) 19 Dustin Sorensen (R), Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 0, $400. 32. (20) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 0, $400.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Davis 1-4, J. Scott 5-40.

Total Laps Led: J. Scott 36, Davis 4.

Margin of Victory: 1.112 seconds.

Time of Race: 26 minutes, 51.409 seconds (6 cautions).

Provisional Starters: Kates, Clark.

Eibach Spring Forward Award: O’Neill (advanced 37 positions).

FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: O’Neill (started 30th, finished 3rd).

Red Tail Tackle Bonus: J. Scott ($1,000).

Entries: 84.

About the author

USMTS Admin

The United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS) is a fast growing and very popular open-wheel dirt Modified touring series in the United States.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading