Hamilton, Honeycutt, Lynn Win USRA Summit Southern Nationals Battles

Walter Hamilton, USRA Factory Stocks.

Three different competitors in three divisions used three different paths to victory Friday as the RPM Speedway in Crandall, Texas, hosted the second night of the 3rd Annual Summit Southern Nationals.

Walter Hamilton came into this weekend’s event as the national points leader in the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks, but after a late exit in Thursday’s feature, he saw his advantage over defending champ Tommy Davis Jr. shrink.

Friday was a different story as the 41-year-old Dallas driver led all 20 laps from the pole position while holding off the challenges from Cody Myers of Bossier City, La., to earn the $1,250 winner’s share of the prize money and his best-in-class 17th USRA Limited Mod win of 2020.

Chris Davis of Wills Point took third, Dalton Faulkner of Cleveland finished fourth and Celina’s Sonny Schoffen rounded out the top five.

Kyle Blanton, Tommy Davis Jr., Nate Dixon, Thursday’s winner Bobby Ruffin, and Brian Holland took sixth through tenth, respectively.

Kaden Honeycutt. USRA Limited Mods.

USRA Limited Mod

With $1,700 to win on the line courtesy of Blackwell Construction, Kaden Honeycutt of Bridge City came out on top of a thrilling USRA Limited Mod main event. Polesitter Jimmy Day of Greenville jumped out to the early lead and held serve for five laps before Kaufman’s Cody Smith powered his way to the front.

Smith, who led the early stages of Thursday’s 20-lapper, had a short-lived reign as Oklahoma ace Kale Westover clawed his way into the lead at the halfway mark and led the rest of the way—except for the final few feet.

Westover, Smith, and Honeycutt ran nose-to-tail around the bottom of the 1/4-mile bullring for the last 10 laps while two-time USRA Limited Mod national champion and 2020 track champ Tommy Davis Jr. churned the clay around the high side of the racetrack and made it a four-way fight for the lead.

With three laps remaining, Honeycutt snuck underneath Smith, and then on the final lap, Davis drove around the outside of Smith and pulled even with the leaders entering the third turn.

Running three-wide through the final corner, Westover and Honeycutt bounced through a rough patch while Davis skirted the outside guardrail. Out of the final corner, Honeycutt drove under Westover and beat him to the finish line by a bumper—fifty-five one-thousandths of a second (.055), to be exact.

Even with a hard smack in the tail from Davis, Westover had to settle for the runner-up paycheck behind the 17-year-old winner while Davis held off Smith for the third position. Eleventh-starting Bailey Dosser finished fifth Day, Shane Hebert, Bobby Ruffin, Thomas Blackwell, and Ryan Harris completing the top 10.

Chris Lynn. USRA Tuners.

USRA Tuners

The USRA Tuners joined the program Friday night. After 15 laps of racing, Steven Bevills crossed the finish line first but was disqualified for an unapproved exhaust.

The win and $200 top prize was awarded to Quinlan’s Chris Lynn.

Daniel Thompson of Mesquite wound up second, Bondy Cannon of Mineral Wells was third, Burleson’s Mark Earl claimed the fourth spot and Colton Mooney of Rhome ran fifth.

The United States Racing Association is America’s premier dirt track racing sanctioning body and currently sanctions events in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series for eight divisions competing at 47 racetracks in 10 states. To learn more, visit USRAracing.com.

Official Results

United States Racing Association. Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series. 3rd Annual Summit Southern Nationals – Night 2 of 3. RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas. Friday, November 6, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, and hometown.

Sonoco USRA Factory Stocks

Heat #1: 1. (7) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas; 2. (3) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas; 3. (6) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas; 4. (9) 741 Cameron Starry, Corpus Christi, Texas; 5. (10) 5A Brett Arden, Athens, Texas; 6. (5) 26 Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas; 7. (8) 00 Dustin Woods, Forney, Texas; 8. (4) 9S Mike Smith, Wylie, Texas; 9. (1) 07 Jeff Kinnaird, Mansfield, Texas; 10. (2) 49K Michael Keylich, La Vernia, Texas

Heat #2: 1. (1) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas; 2. (8) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cleveland, Texas; 3. (2) 21X Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas; 4. (5) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas; 5. (6) 13D Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas; 6. (3) 23B Blake Beggs, Terrell, Texas; 7. (4) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.; 8. (10) 28 Anthony Boatman, Whitehouse, Texas; 9. (9) 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 10. (7) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Terrell, Texas

Heat #3: 1. (7) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas; 2. (1) 199 Ryan Harris, Crosby, Texas; 3. (3) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas; 4. (8) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas; 5. (5) 8 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas; 6. (9) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas; 7. (6) 66 Jacob Wilburn, Highlands, Texas; 8. (2) 5 Chad Ince, Forney, Texas; 9. (4) 75 Dalton Spear, Forney, Texas

Heat #4: 1. (2) 75X Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas; 2. (8) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.; 3. (7) 34K Shane Kersten, Rusk, Texas; 4. (9) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas; 5. (6) 79 Chris Bell, Crandall, Texas; 6. (4) 47E Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas; 7. (5) 1* Cameron Furrh, Gladewater, Texas; 8. (1) 12 Bo Perry, Bossier City, La.; 9. (3) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas

“B” Feature #1: 1. (1) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas; 2. (5) 8 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas; 3. (7) 00 Dustin Woods, Forney, Texas; 4. (11) 07 Jeff Kinnaird, Mansfield, Texas; 5. (2) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas; 6. (4) 79 Chris Bell, Crandall, Texas; 7. (12) 75 Dalton Spear, Forney, Texas; 8. (10) 5 Chad Ince, Forney, Texas; 9. (13) 49K Michael Keylich, La Vernia, Texas; 10. (6) 23B Blake Beggs, Terrell, Texas; 11. (3) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas; 12. (9) 28 Anthony Boatman, Whitehouse, Texas; 13. (8) 66 Jacob Wilburn, Highlands, Texas

“B” Feature #2: 1. (1) 21X Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas; 2. (3) 13D Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas; 3. (2) 5A Brett Arden, Athens, Texas; 4. (6) 47E Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas; 5. (11) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas; 6. (10) 12 Bo Perry, Bossier City, La.; 7. (4) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas; 8. (12) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Terrell, Texas; 9. (5) 26 Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas; 10. (9) 9S Mike Smith, Wylie, Texas; 11. (8) 1* Cameron Furrh, Gladewater, Texas; 12. (7) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.; DNS – 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas

“A” Feature:
1. (1) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
2. (2) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
3. (5) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
4. (3) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cleveland, Texas
5. (7) 75X Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas
6. (6) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
7. (9) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
8. (13) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
9. (15) 8 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
10. (14) 21X Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
11. (20) 47E Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas
12. (4) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
13. (11) 741 Cameron Starry, Corpus Christi, Texas
14. (24) 49K Michael Keylich, La Vernia, Texas
15. (16) 13D Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
16. (17) 00 Dustin Woods, Forney, Texas
17. (22) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
18. (12) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
19. (19) 07 Jeff Kinnaird, Mansfield, Texas
20. (23) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Terrell, Texas
21. (18) 5A Brett Arden, Athens, Texas
22. (8) 34K Shane Kersten, Rusk, Texas
23. (10) 199 Ryan Harris, Crosby, Texas
24. (21) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas

USRA Limited Mods

Heat #1: 1. (6) 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas; 2. (1) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas; 3. (4) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas; 4. (2) 2JT Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas; 5. (7) 22M Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas; 6. (8) 31 Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas; 7. (5) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas; 8. (3) 22K James Farmer, Sanger, Texas

Heat #2: 1. (1) 15 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.; 2. (3) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas; 3. (5) 5X Michael Dabney, Kaufman, Texas; 4. (7) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas; 5. (4) 28J Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas; 6. (2) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas; 7. (6) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas; 8. (8) 13 Clint Frideley, Wills Point, Texas

Heat #3: 1. (1) 199 Ryan Harris, Crosby, Texas; 2. (8) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas; 3. (5) 7M Albert McCall Jr., Crandall, Texas; 4. (2) 5* Brandon Decker, Wichita Falls, Texas; 5. (6) 23D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas; 6. (7) 11W Kirk Williams, Fort Worth, Texas; 7. (3) 11G Dawson Grimes, Seagoville, Texas; 8. (4) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas

Heat #4: 1. (1) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.; 2. (5) 15WX Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas; 3. (7) 10 Kaden Honeycutt, Bridge City, Texas; 4. (2) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas; 5. (8) 2K Devin Burgess, Stephenville, Texas; 6. (6) 5W John Whittington, Vidor, Texas; 7. (3) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas; 8. (4) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas

Heat #5: 1. (2) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas; 2. (1) 47G Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas; 3. (4) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.; 4. (5) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas; 5. (3) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas; 6. (6) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas; 7. (7) 46K Dennis Kent, Edgewood, Texas

“B” Feature #1: 1. (2) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.; 2. (3) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas; 3. (1) 7M Albert McCall Jr., Crandall, Texas; 4. (5) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas; 5. (6) 23D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas; 6. (7) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas; 7. (4) 2JT Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas; 8. (8) 11W Kirk Williams, Fort Worth, Texas; 9. (11) 11G Dawson Grimes, Seagoville, Texas; 10. (14) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas; 11. (9) 5W John Whittington, Vidor, Texas; 12. (13) 13 Clint Frideley, Wills Point, Texas; 13. (10) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas; 14. (12) 46K Dennis Kent, Edgewood, Texas

“B” Feature #2: 1. (3) 2K Devin Burgess, Stephenville, Texas; 2. (5) 22M Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas; 3. (2) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas; 4. (6) 28J Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas; 5. (8) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas; 6. (1) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas; 7. (7) 31 Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas; 8. (10) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas; 9. (4) 5* Brandon Decker, Wichita Falls, Texas; 10. (9) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas; 11. (12) 22K James Farmer, Sanger, Texas; 12. (13) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas; 13. (11) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas

“A” Feature:
1. (7) 10 Kaden Honeycutt, Bridge City, Texas
2. (3) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
3. (6) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
4. (4) 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
5. (11) 47G Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
6. (1) 15WX Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas
7. (13) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
8. (15) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
9. (18) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
10. (2) 199 Ryan Harris, Crosby, Texas
11. (10) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
12. (20) 28J Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas
13. (21) 23D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
14. (24) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
15. (19) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas
16. (23) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
17. (17) 7M Albert McCall Jr., Crandall, Texas
18. (9) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
19. (8) 15 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.
20. (22) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
21. (16) 22M Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
22. (14) 2K Devin Burgess, Stephenville, Texas
23. (12) 5X Michael Dabney, Kaufman, Texas
24. (5) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas

USRA Tuners

Heat #1: 1. (2) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas; 2. (1) 491 Michael Trammell, Decatur, Texas; 3. (3) 6M Colton Mooney, Rhome, Texas; 4. (4) 10T Robert Thompson, Royce City, Texas; DNS: 218 Joey Giles, Abilene, Texas; 67L Sean Leasure, Mansfield, Texas; 17W Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas

Heat #2: 1. (3) 2 Justin Puryear, Quinlan, Texas; 2. (2) 11Z Chris Lynn, Quinlan, Texas; 3. (6) 7X Dylan Rivers, Irving, Texas; 4. (4) 59 Rick Saupp, Morgan Mill, Texas; 5. (5) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas; 6. (1) 9 Steve Riojas, Grand Prairie, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (5) 41 Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas; 2. (1) 47E Mark Earl, Burleson, Texas; 3. (4) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas; 4. (2) 33T David Thompson, Mesquite, Texas; 5. (3) F5 Ben McDuff, Austin, Texas; DNS – 719 Brian Schoenbaum Jr., San Antonio, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 11Z Chris Lynn, Quinlan, Texas
2. (9) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
3. (14) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
4. (5) 47E Mark Earl, Burleson, Texas
5. (4) 6M Colton Mooney, Rhome, Texas
6. (3) 7X Dylan Rivers, Irving, Texas
7. (6) 491 Michael Trammell, Decatur, Texas
8. (7) 2 Justin Puryear, Quinlan, Texas
9. (16) 17W Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas
10. (12) 59 Rick Saupp, Morgan Mill, Texas
11. (17) 218 Joey Giles, Abilene, Texas
12. (11) 33T David Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
13. (10) 10T Robert Thompson, Royce City, Texas
14. (8) 41 Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas
15. (19) 719 Brian Schoenbaum Jr., San Antonio, Texas
16. (15) 9 Steve Riojas, Grand Prairie, Texas
17. (18) 67L Sean Leasure, Mansfield, Texas
18. (13) F5 Ben McDuff, Austin, Texas
DQ – (1) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas

Article Sources

About the author

USMTS Admin

The United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS) is a fast growing and very popular open-wheel dirt Modified touring series in the United States.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading