Davis Douses USMTS Dry Spell At Deer Creek Speedway

With a thrilling win Saturday night in the 4th Annual J & S JCB Labor Day Duel presented by FK Rod Ends, Brandon Davis ended a USMTS victory lane dry spell of more than five years.

Now a 28-year-old from Hayfield, Minn., Davis last won a USMTS main event in 2014. Saturday’s $3,000 triumph was his fourth at the Deer Creek Speedway and eighth of his USMTS career.

The driver with the most wins at the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval near Spring Valley, Minn., Jason Hughes took the lead away from polesitter Joe Ludemann at the drop of the green flag and got down to the business of notching his 15th checkered flag at ‘The Creek.’

Hughes held strong through 14 fierce laps before finally giving way to Dustin Sorensen, who captured the Memorial Day Weekend USMTS race here.

Sorensen remained out front until Davis blasted into the lead with 26 circuits complete. From there, Davis cruised to the finish line with a three-second cushion over Dereck Ramirez, who got by Sorensen with two laps remaining.

Driving Sorensen’s backup car, Lucas Schott finished fourth while Friday night’s winner, Ryan Gustin, came from 12th on the grid to claim the fifth-place paycheck.

Jacob Bleess, Zack VanderBeek, Rodney Sanders, Hunter Marriott, and Terry Phillips round out the top 10.

Saturday’s was the 109th feature race at the Deer Creek Speedway in 21 seasons of USMTS competition. The next three take place in less than three weeks during the 21st Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

To connect with the United States Modified Touring Series, visit usmts.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS: United States Modified Touring Series
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4h Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (3) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (7) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
6. (6) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
7. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (4) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (7) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (8) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
6. (2) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (3) 5d Devon Havlik (R), Iowa Falls, Iowa.
8. (1) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 15w Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
3. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (7) 8s Tony Schill (R), Oakdale, Minn.
5. (8) 96J Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (5) 3c Chet Atkinson (R), North Hugo, Minn.
7. (4) 51w J.T. Wasmund (R), Pine Island, Minn.
8. (1) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.

MSD PERFROMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
3. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (4) 24s Charlie Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.
5. (6) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn.
6. (8) 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis.
7. (5) 77 Jacob Stark (R), Austin, Minn.
8. (7) 782 Miah Christensen (R), Sioux Falls, S.D.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse (R), Brandon, S.D.
3. (8) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
4. (2) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
5. (5) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (4) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
7. (7) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
8. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (7) 9 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (3) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
7. (4) 23kk Erik Kanz (R), Winona, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (7) 24s Charlie Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.
6. (9) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (11) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.
9. (6) 96j Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
10. (13) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Rocket/Baier’s, $90.
11. (8) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., MBCustoms/Mullins, $90.
12. (14) 51w J.T. Wasmund (R), Pine Island, Minn., DirtDueler/Baier’s, $75.
13. (10) 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis., GRT/Stoen, $90.
14. (12) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $75.
15. (16) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
16. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa., Hilsabeck/Mullins, $90.
17. (15) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., GRT/Allard, $75.
18. (17) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
3. (1) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
4. (3) 8s Tony Schill (R), Oakdale, Minn.
5. (6) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
6. (5) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
7. (12) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $90.
8. (9) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa., DirtHustler/King, $90.
9. (15) 23kk Erik Kanz (R), Winona, Minn., Shaw/Action, $75.
10. (16) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., MasterSbilt/KSE, $75.
11. (11) 3c Chet Atkinson (R), North Hugo, Minn., Sidebiter/Wagamon, $75.
12. (13) 5d Devon Havlik (R), Iowa Falls, Iowa., Sidebiter/Johnson, $75.
13. (10) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., VanderBuilt/Action, $90.
14. (7) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
15. (14) 77 Jacob Stark (R), Austin, Minn., Hillson/KSE, $75.
16. (8) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn., Shaw/KSE, $90.
17. (17) 782 Miah Christensen (R), Sioux Falls, S.D., MBCustoms/JB, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 40, $3000.
2. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $1700.
3. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40, $1100.
4. (10) 9 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40, $900.
5. (12) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, 40, $800.
6. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 40, $700.
7. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $650.
8. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $600.
9. (18) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 40, $550.
10. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $500.
11. (11) 15w Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn., SSR/KSE, 40, $450.
12. (2) 4h Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $425.
13. (19) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., VanderBuilt/OFI, 40, $400.
14. (16) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, 40, $375.
15. (22) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $350.
16. (17) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 39, $325.
17. (9) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI, 39, $300.
18. (1) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn., LG2/Baier’s, 39, $250.
19. (25) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 39, $300.
20. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse (R), Brandon, S.D., Sidebiter/ChevPerf, 39, $300.
21. (26) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo., GRT/Eagle, 38, $300.
22. (15) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 26, $300.
23. (24) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, SSR/Midnight, 2, $300.
24. (20) 8s Tony Schill (R), Oakdale, Minn., SSR/KSE, 2, $250.
25. (23) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 2, $300.
26. (21) 24s Charlie Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn., Ramirez/Flyin’J, 2, $250.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-14, Sorensen 15-26, Davis 27-40.
Total Laps Led: Davis 14, Hughes 14, Sorensen 12.

About the author

USMTS Admin

The United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS) is a fast growing and very popular open-wheel dirt Modified touring series in the United States.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading