Cream Rises To Top As Hovden, Jackson Claim Iron Man Wins

It was a rare appearance at the Deer Creek Speedway for Mitch Hovden and Kris Jackson on Saturday, but they both ended the night by planting their feet in familiar territory.

Hovden, the five-time and defending national champion in his division presented by Medieval Chassis, bested a 29-strong field of American Racer USRA Stock Cars on the high banks of ‘The Creek’ to claim victory in the opening feature for the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge.

After taking the lead initially, Hovden relinquished the top spot to Lynn Panos on the third lap. Panos then gave way two laps later to the 2016 Iron Man titlist Kyle Falck before Hovden regained command for good on lap 8.

Defending Iron Man champion Dillon Anderson closed in on Hovden in the closing laps but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck while Hovden beat him to the finish line by a little more than a half-second.

Ames, Iowa’s Pat Graham managed to get by Falck for third to thwart a podium sweep by the Decorah, Iowa, drivers while Jake Lampert of Caledonia, Minn., completed the top five.

In the 20-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event, Jackson made the long drive from Lebanon, Mo., worthwhile with a hard-fought win over track champion Jim Chisholm of Osage, Iowa, and current Iron Man points leader Jared Boumeester.

After 2010-2011 national champ Brand Hare led the first two laps of the feature race, Boumeester stole the lead from Jackson with six laps in the books.

But Jackson-the defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champ and current points leader-battled back to regain the lead on lap 14 and proceeded to sail away for the victory.

It was his 21st win of the year in the competitive class presented by Pace Performance. Along with Hovden in the full-fendered machines, Jackson is the current national points leader and seeking a second straight crown.

Chisholm and Boumeester took the checkered flag in second and third, respectively, while Owatonna, Minn., brothers Kadden Kath, and Kylie Kath rounded out the first five positions at the flagstand.

To learn more about the USRA, visit usraracing.com.

Mitch Hovden won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

OFFICIAL RESULTS: United States Racing Association. Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge. 14th Annual J & S JCB Labor Day Duel presented by FK Rod Ends. Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
Heat Race #1 (8 laps): 1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa., 2. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa., 3. (2) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa., 4. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 5. (7) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa., 6. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 7. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa., 8. (4) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps): 1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa., 2. (7) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 3. (1) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa., 4. (3) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., 5. (6) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 6. (5) 2N Don Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa., 7. (4) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps): 1. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa., 2. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa., 3. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa., 4. (1) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa., 5. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa., 6. (6) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa., 7. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps): 1. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa., 2. (4) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa., 3. (2) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa., 4. (5) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa., 5. (7) 34JR Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn., 6. (3) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa., 7. (1) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance): 1. (5) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 2. (1) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, 3. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 4. (3) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 5. (9) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 6. (8) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, 7. (2) 34JR Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn., $50., 8. (13) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn., $50., 9. (11) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa, 10. (10) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa, $50., 11. (7) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa, $50., 12. (12) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa, $50., 13. (6) 2N Don Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, $50.

“A” Main (20 laps): 1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $600., 2. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $420., 3. (4) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 20, $325., 4. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $250., 5. (8) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $200., 6. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $165., 7. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $140., 8. (10) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $120., 9. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $110., 10. (18) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $100., 11. (12) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $95., 12. (19) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $90., 13. (14) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $85., 14. (16) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $80., 15. (21) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $75., 16. (20) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 20, $75., 17. (15) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., 20, $70., 18. (23) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa, 20, $65., 19. (22) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, 20, $60., 20. (11) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 19, $60., 21. (17) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 18, $60., 22. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 17, $60., 23. (13) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, 7, $60.

Lap Leaders: Hovden 1-2, Panos 3-4, Falck 5-7, Hovden 8-20.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 15, Falck 3, Panos 2.

Kris Jackson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
Heat Race #1 (8 laps): 1. (1) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa., 2. (6) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., 3. (7) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo., 4. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 5. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 6. (4) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., 7. (2) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., 8. (8) 61T Charlie Steinberg, Rochester, Minn.

Heat Race #2 ( laps): 1. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa, 2. (1) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn., 3. (3) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, 4. (2) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., 5. (7) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 6. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 7. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 8. (5) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps): 1. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 2. (4) 43T Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., 3. (8) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 4. (1) 1V Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 5. (5) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo., 6. (6) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., 7. (2) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa, 8. (7) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps): 1. (3) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 2. (2) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 3. (1) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 4. (4) 66L Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, 5. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 6. (7) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., 7. (5) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps): 1. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 2. (4) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 3. (3) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., 4. (1) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn., 5. (5) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn., 6. (6) 20G Mike Grantham, Bondurant, Iowa, 7. (2) 11G Bob Gilliland, Sioux Falls, S.D.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance): 1. (2) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., 2. (5) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 3. (6) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 4. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 5. (8) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., 6. (11) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa, $40., 7. (12) 11G Bob Gilliland, Sioux Falls, S.D., $40., 8. (9) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $40., 9. (3) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $40., 10. (4) 66L Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $40., 11. (1) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $40., 12. (7) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn., $40., 13. (13) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn., $40.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance): 1. (4) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn., 2. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 3. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 4. (12) 61T Charlie Steinberg, Rochester, Minn., 5. (9) 20G Mike Grantham, Bondurant, Iowa, 6. (11) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $40., 7. (1) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 8. (7) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $40., 9. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 10. (13) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., $40., 11. (10) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $40., 12. (6) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo., $40., 13. (3) 1V Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps): 1. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $500., 2. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $325., 3. (1) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 20, $270., 4. (12) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $220., 5. (9) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $180., 6. (10) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo., 20, $150., 7. (18) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $130., 8. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $115., 9. (14) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn., 20, $105., 10. (3) 43T Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., 20, $95., 11. (11) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $90., 12. (24) 1V Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 20, $85., 13. (17) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $80., 14. (19) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $75., 15. (21) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $70., 16. (16) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $65., 17. (20) 61T Charlie Steinberg, Rochester, Minn., 20, $60., 18. (13) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., 20, $55., 19. (15) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $50., 20. (22) 20G Mike Grantham, Bondurant, Iowa, 20, $50., 21. (23) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $50., 22. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., 16, $50., 23. (8) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa, 15, $50., 24. (6) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, 10, $50., DNS – 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 0, $40.

Lap Leaders: Hare 1-2, Jackson 3-6, Boumeester 7-13, Jackson 14-20.
Total Laps Led: Jackson 11, Boumeester 7, Hare 2.

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading