Chisholm Chalks Up Record-Setting Fifth Straight USRA B-Mod Win

He’s only 17 years old, but the record that Jim Chisholm has amassed at the Deer Creek Speedway and Featherlite Fall Jamboree is something that may never be surpassed and will be talked about for generations.

On Saturday night, Chisholm topped a thrilling 25-lap USRA B-Mod main event to complete a sweep of the weekend’s events for the Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge built by Medieval Chassis.

But these were more than back-to-back wins. They’re actually back-to-back-to-back-to-back-to back.

Not long after acquiring his Iowa driver’s license, Chisholm did the same thing last year when the event was three nights and he made three trips to victory lane.

His second straight sweep of the event and fifth consecutive Featherlite Fall Jamboree feature race win was worth $1,200 and padded his lead in the USRA B-Mod national points battle as he looks to capture his first Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series title.

Stopping The Streak

Dan Hovden did all he could do to put an end to Chisholm’s incredible streak. He passed Chisholm on the first lap of Saturday’s main event and then stole the lead from Josh Roney with four laps in the books.

Chisholm moved into second on the seventh lap and—to the delight of the fans—proceeded to race side-by-side with Hovden for a dozen laps. A late caution allowed third-running Brandon Maitland and 12th-starting Kris Jackson a chance to join the fun.

With five laps to go, Chisholm edged Hovden at the flagstand to lead for the first time in the contest. The next time around he was able to clear Hovden and held him at bay for the remaining three laps to earn another visit to victory lane at ‘The Creek.’

The margin of victory was less than seven-tenths of a second.

The 22nd Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree presented by Chevrolet Performance saw Chisholm, Hovden, Maitland, Jackson, and Roney claim the first five spots while Alex Schubbe, Troy Hovey, Shaun Walski, Dustin Kruse, and 28th-starting Parker Hale rounded out the top 10.

To help ease the pain somewhat, Hovden pocketed an additional $100 from the Mississippi Thunder Speedway by earning the most heat race passing points in the class.

Summit USRA Nationals Next

The finale for the Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge happens at the 7th Annual Summit USRA Nationals powered by MyRacePass which takes place Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, October 1-3, at the historic Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa.

The United States Racing Association’s annual fall classic will feature USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks all three days while USRA Tuners join the program Friday and Saturday.

For those who cannot attend in person, every lap of every race in every division can be experienced live with a Pit Pass on RacinDirt.TV. Subscribe now and enjoy the best live and on-demand motorsports coverage on dirt.

About The Iron Man Challenge

Launched in 2010 as a series for Stock Cars, the USRA B-Mod division was added to the Iron Man lineup in 2011. Between the two classes, 14 different champions have emerged from 19 title chases.

Jared Boumeester locked down his first Iron Man crown in the B-Mods last year. Other past B-Mod champions include Dan Hovden (2017, 2018), Andy Bryant (2016), Dakota Foster (2015), Cory Crapser (2013, 2014), Trevor Hunt (2012) and Cayden Carter (2011).

Derek Green of Granada, Minn., grabbed his second Iron Man Stock Car title in 2019. Other past Stock Car champions include Dillon Anderson (2018), Green (2017), Kyle Falck (2016), Tom Schmitt (2012, 2015), Mitch Hovden (2013, 2014), Mike Van Genderen (2011) and Nathan Wood (2010).

All Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge events also award national points in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS

United States Racing Association. Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series. Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge built by Medieval Chassis. 22nd Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree presented by Chevrolet Performance – Night 2 of 2. Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minnesota. Saturday, Sept. 26, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 15 in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Feature with the top 9 drawing for starting positions 1-9.

Heat Races

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Baltic, S.D.; 2. (4) 83R Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.; 3. (7) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.; 4. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.; 5. (9) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.; 6. (11) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.; 7. (1) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.; 8. (5) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.; 9. (8) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.; 10. (10) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.; 11. (3) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.; 2. (3) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.; 3. (8) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.; 4. (5) 97V Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.; 5. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.;  6. (11) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.; 7. (4) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.; 8. (7) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.; 9. (9) 21H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.; 10. (10) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.; 11. (1) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3 (10 laps): 1. (1) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.; 2. (5) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.; 3. (6) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.; 4. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.; 5. (9) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.; 6. (10) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.; 7. (8) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.; 8. (4) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa.; 9. (7) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.; 10. (3) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #4 (10 laps): 1. (3) 2M Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.; 2. (9) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.; 3. (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa.; 4. (7) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.; 5. (6) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.; 6. (10) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.; 7. (8) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.; 8. (5) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.; 9. (1) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.; 10. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa.

Heat #5 (10 laps): 1. (3) 9M Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa.; 2. (7) 27W Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.; 3. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.; 4. (8) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.; 5. (6) 75X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.; 6. (9) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.; 7. (2) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.; 8. (10) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.; 9. (4) 28G David Gustafson, Pine Island, Minn.; 10. (1) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #6 (10 laps): 1. (4) 476X Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.; 2. (1) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.; 3. (3) 7C Miah Christensen, Tea, S.D.; 4. (7) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.; 5. (8) 4S Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.; 6. (9) 7W Drew Williams, Rochester, Minn.; 7. (10) 22 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa.; 8. (6) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.; 9. (2) 33 Jim Erickson, Mabel, Minn.; 10. (5) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

B Features

“B” Feature #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance): 1. (3) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.; 2. (6) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.; 3. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.; 4. (1) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.; 5. (2) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.; 6. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $75.; 7. (16) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., $75.; 8. (10) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn., $75.; 9. (12) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn., $75.; 10. (8) 22 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa, $75.; 11. (4) 97V Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn., $75.; 12. (11) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa, $75.; 13. (9) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $75.; 14. (13) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $75.; 15. (14) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $75.; 16. (15) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa, $75.

“B” Feature #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance): 1. (1) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.; 2. (3) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.; 3. (6) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.; 4. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.; 5. (8) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.; 6. (7) 7W Drew Williams, Rochester, Minn., $75.; 7. (4) 4S Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., $75.; 8. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $75.; 9. (16) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $75.; 10. (9) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn., $75.; 11. (10) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $75.; 12. (12) 21H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $75.; 13. (14) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $75.; 14. (13) 28G David Gustafson, Pine Island, Minn., $75.; 15. (15) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn., $75.; 16. (11) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $75.

“B” Feature #3 (12 laps, top 5 advance): 1. (1) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa.; 2. (5) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.; 3. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.; 4. (2) 7C Miah Christensen, Tea, S.D.; 5. (9) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.; 6. (8) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., $75.; 7. (6) 75X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, $75.; 8. (7) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $75.; 9. (3) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa, $75.; 10. (13) 33 Jim Erickson, Mabel, Minn., $75.; 11. (10) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn., $75.; 12. (11) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $75.; 13. (12) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D., $75.; 14. (14) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $75.; 15. (15) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.

A Feature

 “A” Feature (25 laps):
1. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 25, $1,200.
2. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $900.
3. (3) 2M Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, 25, $600.
4. (12) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 25, $500.
5. (2) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, 25, $400.
6. (18) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn., 25, $300.
7. (9) 476X Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, 25, $275.
8. (14) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn., 25, $250.
9. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Baltic, S.D., 25, $225.
10. (27) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., 25, $200.
11. (8) 9M Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa, 25, $180.
12. (11) 83R Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn., 25, $160.
13. (21) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, 25, $150.
14. (10) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn., 25, $145.
15. (24) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 25, $140.
16. (17) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa, 25, $135.
17. (28) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa, 25, $130.
18. (16) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $125.
19. (20) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis., 25, $120.
20. (13) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., 25, $120.
21. (15) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 25, $120.
22. (26) 7C Miah Christensen, Tea, S.D., 25, $120.
23. (1) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 25, $120.
24. (22) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn., 25, $120.
25. (25) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 25, $120.
26. (23) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, 25, $120.
27. (19) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., 25, $120.
28. (7) 27W Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., 15, $120.
29. (29) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., 12, $120.
DNS – 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 0, $120.

Lap Leaders: Roney 1-3, Hovden 4-20, Jim Chisholm 21-25.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 17, Jim Chisholm 5, Roney 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.761 seconds.

About the author

USMTS Admin

The United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS) is a fast growing and very popular open-wheel dirt Modified touring series in the United States.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading