Boumeester Tops Mulder Memorial. Zevenbergen Takes Stock Car Feature

Jared Boumeester won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature. Photo by Tyler Rinken

After a hiatus of more than a month, the drivers in the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge invaded the Rapid Speedway on Friday night and were back doing what they do best: giving race fans their money’s worth.

A huge crowd saw a field of 30 American Racer USRA Stock Cars presented by Medieval Chassis, 29 Out-Pace USRA B-Mods presented by Pace Performance and 29 Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks share the spotlight in the 11th Annual Rapid Rumble presented by Wrisco featuring the Dave Mulder Memorial.

The Mulder family added $3,000 to the B-Mod purse and the main event saw cars on the move throughout the race. Trevor Tesch had the early lead and held onto it through multiple cautions. Brock Hess eventually showed his nose under Tesch, but the leader held on.

Hess and Ben Moudry, who won the previous night in Webster City, then battled for second before colliding with each other and sending Hess to the back with a flat tire.

As all this was going down and a few more cautions came out, “B” feature winner Dan Hovden of Decorah charged from 17th and took the lead in just nine laps.

On the last restart of the night, Iron Man points leader Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., was in seventh and jumped up top when everybody else was on the bottom. Boumeester charged to the lead on lap 12 while Tyler Johnson also found the high side and made his way through the pack.

Johnson was chasing down Boumeester until a mechanical failure took him out of the race. Boumeester went the rest of the way for the win while Hovden held on for second ahead of Moudry and Cole Denner while Cole Suckow drove from 15th to fifth.

Lyndon Johnson, Tesch, Kevin Joachim, Cole Christensen, and Dave Kennedy rounded out the top ten.

Elijah Zevenbergen won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature. Tyler Rinken photo

Elijah Zevenbergen got his second win in as many weeks at the Rapid Speedway in the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature event. The early lead belonged to Lynn Panos but it only took until lap three for Zevenbergen to find his way to the front from his fourth starting spot.

The 2017 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion increased his lead to a half-straight-away at the halfway point of the 20-lap feature with Derek Green, Dillion Anderson and Darrin Korthals battling for second

A late caution gave Anderson and Green one last chance at Zevenbergen, but to no avail as the driver from Ocheyedan once again drove away from the field and on to victory.

“I knew Green and Anderson were there on the restart and they are some tough runners,” Zevenbergen said in victory lane. “ My car was great tonight.”

Green, Anderson, and Korthals followed Zevenbergen to the line. Justin Regnerus, who found himself in some early troubles, battled from the back to finish fifth. Dan Mackenthun, Colton Arends, Lynn Panos, Jon DeBoer, and Chad Lonneman completed the top ten.

To learn more about the USRA, visit usraracing.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS: United States Racing Association. Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge. Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa. Friday, Aug. 23, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
Heat Race #1 (8 laps): 1. (2) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 2. (1) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 3. (6) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 4. (8) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 5. (3) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, 6. (4) 77N Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa, 7. (5) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 8. (7) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 2. (7) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, (4) 81X Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 4. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 5. (2) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 6. (8) 268 Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa, 7. (5) 17 Austin Brands, Boyden, Iowa, 8. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

Heat Race #3 (8 laps): 1. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 2. (2) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn., 3. (3) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, 4. (5) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 5. (7) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, 6. (4) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn., 7. (6) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps): 1. (2) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn., 2. (4) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa, 3. (1) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 4. (6) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn., 5. (7) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 6. (3) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa, 7. (5) 21 Larry Kracht, Magnolia, Minn.

“B” Feature (12 laps, top 7 advance): 1. (3) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, 2. (7) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn., 3. (11) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 4. (1) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, 5. (9) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 6. (14) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 7. (5) 268 Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa, 8. (2) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 9. (12) 21 Larry Kracht, Magnolia, Minn., 10. (8) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa, 11. (13) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn., 12. (10) 17 Austin Brands, Boyden, Iowa, 13. (6) 77N Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa, 14. (4) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn.

“A” Feature (20 laps):
1. (4) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 2. (7) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 3. (8) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 4. (6) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 5. (1) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa, 6. (9) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn., 7. (5) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn., 8. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 9. (10) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 10. (18) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn., 11. (17) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, 12. (14) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 13. (11) 81X Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 14. (13) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 15. (19) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 16. (15) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn., 17. (12) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, 18. (3) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 19. (16) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 20. (22) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 21. (23) 268 Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa, 22. (21) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 23. (20) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, 24. (24) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa

Lap Leaders: Panos 1-3, Zevenbergen 4-20.
Total Laps Led: Zevenbergen 17, Panos 3.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
Heat Race #1 (8 laps): 1. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 2. (4) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D., 3. (2) 27 Tyler Myers, Alexandria, S.D., 4. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., 5. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 6. (6) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 7. (7) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D., 8. (1) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps): 1. (2) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 2. (5) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D., 3. (1) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 4. (3) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa, 5. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 6. (6) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., 7. (7) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.,
2. (3) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa,
3. (2) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.,
4. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa,
5. (1) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.,
6. (5) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa

Heat Race #4 (8 laps): 1. (2) 27X Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, 2. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 3. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 4. (3) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 5. (1) 45R Dale Ricks Jr, Boyden, Iowa, 6. (8) 6K Logan Kafka, Wagner, S.D., 7. (7) 11M Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, 8. (4) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.

“B” Feature (12 laps, top 7 advance): 1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 2. (1) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 3. (4) 45R Dale Ricks Jr., Boyden, Iowa, 4. (3) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 5. (13) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 6. (9) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa, 7. (7) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 8. (5) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 9. (8) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D., 10. (10) 6K Logan Kafka, Wagner, S.D., 11. (6) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., 12. (11) 11M Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, 13. (12) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.

“A” Feature (20 laps): 1. (8) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 2. (16) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 3. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 4. (5) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 5. (14) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 6. (2) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 7. (1) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D., 8. (3) 27X Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, 9. (19) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 10. (13) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., 11. (21) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa, 12. (20) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 13. (4) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D., 14. (10) 27 Tyler Myers, Alexandria, S.D., 15. (18) 45R Dale Ricks Jr, Boyden, Iowa, 16. (11) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 17. (22) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 18. (12) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 19. (15) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa, 20. (6) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D., 21. (17) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 22. (9) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, DNS – 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Lap Leaders: Trevor Tesch 1-8, Hovden 9-11, Boumeester 12-20.
Total Laps Led: Boumeester 9, Trevor Tesch 8, Hovden 3.

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading