4-Crown: Sunshine Doubles-Up, Reutzel And Bacon Also Claim Wins

Tyler Courtney. Photos courtesy of Jim DenHamer

Tyler Courtney snagged two victories in the 4-Crown Nationals for the second year in a row. Courtney was victorious in the Midget and Sprint division, while Aaron Reutzel capped off a championship season with the All Stars by winning their feature. Brady Bacon wrapped up the weekend with the Silver Crown win.

USAC MIDGETS

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR/PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-16.880; 2. Rico Abreu, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.023; 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-17.025; 4. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.213; 5. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.363; 6. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-17.400; 7. Tanner Thorson, 19, Hayward-17.414; 8. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-17.444; 9. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-17.445; 10. Justin Grant, 4A, RAMS-17.597; 11. Ethan Mitchell, 19m, Bundy Built-17.639; 12. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-17.645; 13. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-17.658; 14. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.662; 15. Dave Darland, 15, Petry-17.907; 16. Sam Johnson, 72, Johnson-17.909; 17. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-17.966; 18. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.980; 19. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-18.088; 20. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-18.227.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 6. Jason McDougal, 7. Sam Johnson. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Rico Abreu, 2. Jesse Colwell, 3. Zeb Wise, 4. Tanner Carrick, 5. Andrew Layser, 6. Karsyn Elledge, 7. Ethan Mitchell. 2:25.21

AUTOMETER/INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Chad Boat, 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5. Jerry Coons, Jr., 6. Holley Hollan. 2:27.42

FEATURE: (25 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (6), 2. Tanner Carrick (2), 3. Logan Seavey (3), 4. Rico Abreu (5), 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (4), 6. Chris Windom (9), 7. Justin Grant (10), 8. Zeb Wise (8), 9. Tucker Klaasmeyer (18), 10. Tanner Thorson (7), 11. Chad Boat (11), 12. Holley Hollan (17), 13. Dave Darland (14), 14. Jesse Colwell (13), 15. Karsyn Elledge (19), 16. Andrew Layser (16), 17. Sam Johnson (15), 18. Jerry Coons, Jr. (1), 19. Jason McDougal (12). NT

**Jason McDougal flipped on lap 5 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Tanner Carrick, Laps 16-18 Logan Seavey, Laps 19-23 Tanner Carrick, Laps 24-25 Tyler Courtney.

USAC SPRINTS

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR / PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-16.671; 2. Chris Windom, 5G, Parallax/Goacher-16.780; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-16.832; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-16.917; 5. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.947; 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-17.081; 7. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-17.146; 8. Dallas Hewitt, 18, Keen-17.153; 9. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-17.302; 10. Kory Crabtree, 60, Gagliardi-17.354; 11. Mario Clouser, 6, MCM-17.378; 12. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-17.384; 13. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-17.393; 14. Dustin Clark, 75, Clark-17.498; 15. Bill Rose, 6R, Rose-17.518; 16. Carmen Perigo, 21p, Perigo-17.520; 17. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-17.571; 18. Scotty Weir, 39G, Goodnight-17.579; 19. Nick Bilbee, 17, Bilbee-17.740; 20. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-17.811; 21. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-17.823; 22. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-17.995; 23. Kody Swanson, 20N, Nolen-18.111; 24. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-18.254; 25. Landon Simon, 23s, Simon-18.342; 26. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-18.401; 27. Jack James, 99, James-18.416; 28. Chris Phillips, 6p, Phillips-18.656; 29. Gage Etgen, 99, Etgen-18.802; 30. Travis Welpott, 18T, Welpott/Gorman-18.809; 31. Tim Creech II, 2c, Creech-18.810; 32. Cody White, 26w, White-18.902; 33. Steve Thomas, 20, Thomas-18.912; 34. Korbyn Hayslett, 1H, Hayslett-NT; 35. Scott Hampton, 51, Slinkard-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Matt Westfall, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Max Adams, 6. Isaac Chapple, 7. Landon Simon, 8. Gage Etgen, 9. Steve Thomas. 2:26.54

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2. Chris Windom, 3. Scotty Weir, 4. Corey Smith, 5. Kory Crabtree, 6. Dustin Clark, 7. Matt Goodnight, 8. Travis Welpott, 9. Korbyn Hayslett. 2:28.17

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Mario Clouser, 4. Nick Bilbee, 5. Kody Swanson, 6. Scott Hampton, 7. Jack James, 8. Tim Creech II, 9. Bill Rose. NT

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jason McDougal, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Dallas Hewitt, 4. Carmen Perigo, 5. Josh Hodges, 6. Chris Phillips, 7. Brian Ruhlman, 8. Cody White. 2:29.58

SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Max Adams, 2. Kory Crabtree, 3. Dustin Clark, 4. Isaac Chapple, 5. Josh Hodges, 6. Chris Phillips, 7. Matt Goodnight, 8. Scott Hampton, 9. Brian Ruhlman, 10. Kody Swanson, 11. Landon Simon, 12. Gage Etgen, 13. Jack James, 14. Travis Welpott, 15. Cody White, 16. Tim Creech II, 17. Steve Thomas, 18. Bill Rose, 19. Korbyn Hayslett. 3:54.09

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (6), 2. Chris Windom (5), 3. Justin Grant (4), 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (1), 5. Brady Bacon (3), 6. Dallas Hewitt (8), 7. Matt Westfall (16), 8. Chase Stockon (7), 9. Isaac Chapple (13), 10. Nick Bilbee (18), 11. Carmen Perigo (15), 12. Jason McDougal (12), 13. Scotty Weir (17), 14. Mario Clouser (11), 15. Chris Phillips (22), 16. Dave Darland (20), 17. Dustin Clark (14), 18. Corey Smith (21), 19. Max Adams (9), 20. Kory Crabtree (10), 21. Josh Hodges (19), 22. C.J. Leary (2). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 Kevin Thomas, Jr., Laps 19-30 Tyler Courtney.

USAC SILVER CROWN:

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: (Completed on September 27) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9, Dyson-16.054; 2. Jason McDougal, 56, Foxco-16.070; 3. Kody Swanson, 20, Nolen-16.176; 4. Brady Bacon, 6, Klatt-16.250; 5. Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn-16.321; 6. Chris Windom, 17, Goodnight/Byrd-16.366; 7. Chad Kemenah, 15, Hampshire/Kemenah-16.445; 8. Kyle Robbins, 7, KR-16.483; 9. Ronnie Wuerdeman, 33, Wuerdeman-16.523; 10. C.J. Leary, 10, DMW-16.548; 11. Tyler Courtney, 97, Lein-16.562; 12. Travis Welpott, 18, Welpott/Gorman-16.992; 13. David Byrne, 40, Byrne-17.048; 14. Jimmy Light, 123, Two-Three-17.074; 15. Steve Buckwalter, 53, Five Three-17.078; 16. Bill Rose, 66, Rose-17.094; 17. Dallas Hewitt, 57, Hewitt-17.138; 18. Austin Mundie, 47, Butler-17.143; 19. Eric Gordon, 78, Armstrong/Slinkard-17.192; 20. Austin Nemire, 16, Nemire/Lesko-17.272; 21 Mike Haggenbottom, 24, Haggenbottom-17.279; 22. Terry Babb, 34, Morford-17.378; 23. John Heydenreich, 43, Felker-17.448; 24. Shane Cottle, 81, Williams-17.456; 25. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-17.569; 26. Dave Berkheimer, 31, Berkheimer-18.941; 27. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall/Marshall-NT.

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Brady Bacon (4), 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (1), 3. Justin Grant (5), 4. Kody Swanson (3), 5. Shane Cottle (24), 6. Chris Windom (6), 7. Matt Westfall (27), 8. C.J. Leary (10), 9. Matt Goodnight (25), 10. Eric Gordon (19), 11. Chad Kemenah (7), 12. Jimmy Light (14), 13. Ronnie Wuerdeman (9), 14. Kyle Robbins (8), 15. David Byrne (13), 16. Bill Rose (16), 17. Mike Haggenbottom (21), 18. Travis Welpott (12), 19. Austin Mundie (18), 20. Terry Babb (22), 21. Austin Nemire (20), 22. Dave Berkheimer (26), 23. Jason McDougal (2), 24. Tyler Courtney (11), 25. Dallas Hewitt (17), 26. Steve Buckwalter (15), 27. John Heydenreich (23). 23:29.46

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Kevin Thomas, Jr., Laps 41-50 Brady Bacon.

All Star Circuit of Champions

Qualifying: 1. 71-Giovanni Scelzi, 00:13.195[7]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 00:13.244[13]; 3. 99B-Brady Bacon, 00:13.332[2]; 4. 26-Cory Eliason, 00:13.402[36]; 5. 11-Dale Blaney, 00:13.413[26]; 6. G1-Cale Thomas, 00:13.432[5]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:13.441[6]; 8. 81-Lee Jacobs, 00:13.471[3]; 9. 12N-Joey Saldana, 00:13.472[40]; 10. 13-Paul McMahan, 00:13.518[19]; 11. 24-Rico Abreu, 00:13.545[11]; 12. 70-Brock Zearfoss, 00:13.560[35]; 13. 67-Buddy Kofoid, 00:13.585[29]; 14. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:13.594[17]; 15. 3C-Cale Conley, 00:13.597[12]; 16. 9-James McFadden, 00:13.615[21]; 17. 49D-Shawn Dancer, 00:13.663[20]; 18. 98H-Dave Blaney, 00:13.714[28]; 19. 33M-Mason Daniel, 00:13.734[14]; 20. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:13.758[24]; 21. J4-John Garvin, 00:13.771[8]; 22. 45-Trevor Baker, 00:13.782[30]; 23. 70X-Justin Peck, 00:13.784[9]; 24. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 00:13.784[41]; 25. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:13.795[25]; 26. 2L-Landon Lalonde, 00:13.815[38]; 27. 97-Max Stambaugh, 00:13.855[23]; 28. 20B-Cody Bova, 00:13.897[27]; 29. 40-George Hobaugh Jr., 00:13.906[42]; 30. 59N-Bryan Nuckles, 00:13.906[34]; 31. 23-Stuart Brubaker, 00:13.913[10]; 32. K4-Chad Kemenah, 00:13.944[33]; 33. 2C-Wayne Johnson, 00:13.998[37]; 34. 71M-Paul May, 00:14.005[32]; 35. 35-Zach Hampton, 00:14.027[18]; 36. 70M-Henry Malcuit, 00:14.039[31]; 37. 07-Gerard McIntyre Jr, 00:14.060[39]; 38. 21N-Frankie Nervo, 00:14.065[16]; 39. 9J-Dean Jacobs, 00:14.086[1]; 40. 16C-Ricky Peterson, 00:14.095[15]; 41. 4X-Bradley Ashford, 00:14.158[4]; 42. 5B-Chad Blonde, 00:59.999[22]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. W20-Greg Wilson, 15:40.807[1]; 2. G1-Cale Thomas, 15:42.137[2]; 3. 71-Giovanni Scelzi, 15:42.689[4]; 4. 99B-Brady Bacon, 15:43.864[3]; 5. 81-Lee Jacobs, 15:44.843[5]; 6. 9J-Dean Jacobs, 15:45.305[8]; 7. J4-John Garvin, 15:46.518[6]; 8. 4X-Bradley Ashford, 15:49.084[9]; 9. (DNF) 70X-Justin Peck, 03:15.476[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3C-Cale Conley, 12:30.780[1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 12:31.168[4]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu, 12:32.557[3]; 4. 33M-Mason Daniel, 12:34.878[5]; 5. 21N-Frankie Nervo, 12:38.457[8]; 6. 16C-Ricky Peterson, 12:40.580[9]; 7. 23-Stuart Brubaker, 12:41.819[6]; 8. 35-Zach Hampton, 12:42.707[7]; 9. (DNF) 99-Skylar Gee, 03:35.525[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 9-James McFadden, 03:08.879[2]; 2. 11-Dale Blaney, 03:11.672[4]; 3. 49D-Shawn Dancer, 03:13.499[1]; 4. 13-Paul McMahan, 03:13.955[3]; 5. 5T-Travis Philo, 03:15.647[5]; 6. 97-Max Stambaugh, 03:17.000[7]; 7. 22M-Dan McCarron, 03:19.862[6]; (DNS) 5B-Chad Blonde, 03:19.862

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Buddy Kofoid, 08:03.352[4]; 2. K4-Chad Kemenah, 08:05.898[6]; 3. 45-Trevor Baker, 08:07.472[2]; 4. 98H-Dave Blaney, 08:08.214[3]; 5. 20B-Cody Bova, 08:10.038[1]; 6. 59N-Bryan Nuckles, 08:11.437[5]; 7. (DNF) 71M-Paul May, 07:25.813[7]; 8. (DNF) 70M-Henry Malcuit, 00:19.706[8]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 70-Brock Zearfoss, 03:41.487[2]; 2. 26-Cory Eliason, 03:42.095[4]; 3. 12N-Joey Saldana, 03:44.437[3]; 4. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 03:46.422[1]; 5. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [7]; 6. 2L-Landon Lalonde, 03:52.409[5]; 7. 40-George Hobaugh Jr., 03:52.725[6]; 8. 07-Gerard McIntyre Jr, 03:54.331[8]

Dash 1 (4 Laps): 1. 3C-Cale Conley, 02:29.667[2]; 2. 71-Giovanni Scelzi, 02:30.082[4]; 3. 11-Dale Blaney, 02:31.870[6]; 4. 9-James McFadden, 02:32.785[3]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson, 02:33.029[1]; 6. 70-Brock Zearfoss, 02:34.227[5]

Dash 2 (4 Laps): 1. G1-Cale Thomas, 02:09.440[1]; 2. 26-Cory Eliason, 02:10.893[4]; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 02:11.405[6]; 4. 67-Buddy Kofoid, 02:11.617[2]; 5. K4-Chad Kemenah, 02:14.491[5]; 6. 99B-Brady Bacon, 02:14.943[3]

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 81-Lee Jacobs, 09:07.341[1]; 2. 99-Skylar Gee, 09:08.470[2]; 3. 2C-Wayne Johnson, 09:09.651[5]; 4. 5T-Travis Philo, 09:10.128[3]; 5. 9J-Dean Jacobs, 09:11.160[10]; 6. 2L-Landon Lalonde, 09:11.169[7]; 7. 97-Max Stambaugh, 09:13.029[8]; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo, 09:13.913[6]; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron, 09:14.358[13]; 10. 07-Gerard McIntyre Jr, 09:14.573[19]; 11. 71M-Paul May, 09:15.152[16]; 12. 40-George Hobaugh Jr., 09:15.954[14]; 13. 59N-Bryan Nuckles, 09:16.577[9]; 14. 23-Stuart Brubaker, 09:16.851[15]; 15. 35-Zach Hampton, 09:17.239[17]; 16. 70M-Henry Malcuit, 09:18.200[18]; 17. 4X-Bradley Ashford, 09:19.058[20]; 18. (DNF) 20B-Cody Bova, 05:25.060[4]; 19. (DNF) 16C-Ricky Peterson, 05:26.195[11]; (DNS) J4-John Garvin, 05:26.195; (DNS) 70X-Justin Peck, 05:26.195; (DNS) 5B-Chad Blonde, 05:26.195

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 21:00.885[6]; 2. 26-Cory Eliason, 21:03.385[4]; 3. 71-Giovanni Scelzi, 21:05.059[3]; 4. 67-Buddy Kofoid, 21:06.636[8]; 5. 11-Dale Blaney, 21:06.657[5]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson, 21:08.491[9]; 7. 3C-Cale Conley, 21:09.455[1]; 8. K4-Chad Kemenah, 21:10.339[10]; 9. 24-Rico Abreu, 21:10.848[14]; 10. 9-James McFadden, 21:11.409[7]; 11. 99B-Brady Bacon, 21:11.978[12]; 12. 70-Brock Zearfoss, 21:12.640[11]; 13. 33M-Mason Daniel, 21:13.250[19]; 14. 13-Paul McMahan, 21:13.568[17]; 15. 98H-Dave Blaney, 21:14.436[18]; 16. 12N-Joey Saldana, 21:14.700[13]; 17. 81-Lee Jacobs, 21:15.637[21]; 18. 5T-Travis Philo, 21:16.120[24]; 19. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 21:17.913[20]; 20. 2C-Wayne Johnson, 21:02.069[23]; 21. 49D-Shawn Dancer, 21:03.247[15]; 22. 99-Skylar Gee, 21:03.868[22]; 23. G1-Cale Thomas, 21:04.791[2]; 24. 40-George Hobaugh Jr., 21:05.542[25]; 25. (DNF) 45-Trevor Baker, 15:33.998[16]

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading