Richard Vander Weerd Victorious In 2019 Sokola Shootout At Perris

Richard Vander Weerd.

RICHARD VANDER WEERD TOPS PERRIS “SOKOLA SHOOTOUT”  By Lance Jennings

“Hollywood” Danny Faria Jr. earned the night’s Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award with an eighteenth to seventh place run. “The Magic Man” Mike Martin scored the Wilwood Disc Brakes “Lucky 13 Award” with a thirteenth place finish in the feature. “The Demon” Damion Gardner scored his 83rd Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 28-car roster by posting a time of 16.516.

The ten-lap heat race victories went to “Chargin” Charles Davis Jr. (Extreme Mufflers First Heat), R.J. Johnson (Circle Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race Products Second Heat), and Verne Sweeney (Saldana Racing Products / ButlerBuilt Seats Third Heat). Tommy “Thunder” Malcolm took the checkered flags in the 12-lap Competition Suspension Incorporated Semi-Main.

Photo gallery

VIEW FULL GALLERY >

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfnsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support.

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.

Stevie Sussex went for a scary ride in qualifying. He exited the car quickly and appeared to be ok.

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 13, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – “Sokola Shootout”

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.516; 2. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.573; 3. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.700; 4. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.855; 5. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-16.869; 6. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.894; 7. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.931; 8. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.045; 9. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.132; 10. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.137; 11. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.149; 12. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.175; 13. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.235; 14. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-17.252; 15. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-17.402; 16. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.415; 17. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.513; 18. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.548; 19. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.649; 20. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.655; 21. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.762; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J, Ellertson-17.800; 23. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-17.910; 24. Jeff Der, 39, Cal-Sun-17.944; 25. Matt Stewart, 90S, Waitman-18.087; 26. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-18.156; 27. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.346; 28. Eric Englert, 35, Englert-18.446.

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Gardner, 3. C.Williams, 4. Roa, 5. Faria, 6. Mitchell, 7. Hix, 8. Rayborne, 9. Swanson. 2:55.86.

CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Bender, 3. Tafoya, 4. Cling, 5. McCarthy, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Martin, 8. Waitman, 9. Dyer. 2:58.23.

Veteran racer Verne Sweeney picked up a very satisfying heat race win.

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sweeney, 2. A.Williams, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Edwards, 5. Malcolm, 6. Gansen, 7. Ellertson, 8. Stewart, 9. Englert. 2:59.74.

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Malcolm, 2. McCarthy, 3. Mitchell, 4. Faria, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Martin, 7. Ellertson, 8. Gansen, 9. Rayborne, 10. Hix, 11. Dyer, 12. Waitman, 13. Stewart. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Richard Vander Weerd (4), 2. R.J. Johnson (5), 3. Brody Roa (2), 4. A.J. Bender (1), 5. Damion Gardner (6), 6. Cody Williams (12), 7. Danny Faria Jr. (18), 8. Jace Vander Weerd (9), 9. Austin Williams (3), 10. Tommy Malcolm (11), 11. Kyle Edwards (14), 12. Chris Gansen (10), 13. Mike Martin (19), 14. Charles Davis Jr. (15), 15. Sterling Cling (13), 16. Jeremy Ellertson (20), 17. Steve Hix (22), 18. Verne Sweeney (17), 19. Joel Rayborne (21), 20. Matt Mitchell (8), 21. Matt McCarthy (7), 22. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (16). NT

**Sussex flipped during qualifying. Mitchell flipped on lap 16 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Roa, Laps 17-30 R.Vander Weerd

SPECIALTY FASTENERS HARD CHARGER:  Danny Faria Jr. (18th to 7th)

WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Mike Martin

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading