Photo Gallery And Results From WoO World Finals Late Model Series

2018- WoO LM Champ Mike Marlar. (Photos by Jim DenHamer)

Night one of the World of Outlaws World Finals from The Dirt Track at Charlotte got off to a great start on Thursday afternoon, with Super DIRTcar Series qualifying sessions. However, things didn’t end very well for the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Models as their final qualifying session of the evening was halted by Mother Nature.

Scott Bloomquist.

 

Group A – Qualifying: 1. Dale McDowell (14.642); 2. Scott Bloomquist (14.698); 3. Donny Schatz (14.717); 4. Chris Madden (14.737); 5. Earl Pearson Jr (14.737); 6. Dakotah Knuckles; 7. Kent Robinson; 8. Don O’Neal; 9. Casey Roberts; 10. Pat Doar; 11. Austin Smith; 12. Tim McCreadie; 13. Jason Covert; 14. Joey Moriarty; 15. Tyler Bare; 16. Chase Junghans; 17. Justin Williams; 18. Zack Dohm; 19. Brandon Overton; 20. Dustin Mitchell; 21. Max Blair; 22. Cla Knight; 23. Mike Lupfer; 24. Kyle Hardy; 25. Matt Sponaugle; 26. Kerry King; 27. Colton Flinner; 28. Donald McIntosh; 29. Amanda Whaley; 30. Austin Holcombe; 31. Justin Duty; 32. Nick Davis; 33. Ross Bailes; 34. Blake Spencer; 35. Kyle Lear; 36. Brian Connor; 37. Brian Ledbetter; 38. David Breazeale.

Group B – Qualifying: 1. Shane Clanton (14.620); 2. Chris Ferguson (14.622); 3. Brandon Sheppard (14.622); 4. Mike Marlar (14.759); 5. Rick Eckert (14.835); 6. Benji Hicks; 7. Steven Roberts; 8. Jackie Boggs; 9. Tyler Erb; 10. Ryan King; 11. Devin Moran; 12. Jason Jameson; 13. Jonathan Davenport; 14. Boom Briggs; 15. Kody Evans; 16. Allen Murray; 17. Dale Hollidge; 18. Tyler Millwood; 19. Anthony Sanders; 20. Michael Brown 21. Michael Maresca; 22. Dennis Erb; 23. Darrell Lanigan; 24. Jeremy Conaway; 25. Mike Benedum; 26. Brent Larson; 27. Matt Cosner; 28. Greg Clark; 29. Tyler Horst; 30. Jason Miller; 31. Ross Robinson; 32. Dan Stone; 33. Joey Coulter; 34. Cutis Teats; 35. Adam Yarbrough; 36. John Henderson; 37. Jimmy Owens (DNS); 38. Jimmy Mac (DNS).

——————–November 2, 2018——————

The weather continued to be an issue on night two of the World of Outlaws World Finals from The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway. The races began after a delayed start on Friday night, as rain showers around the area pushed the show’s start time until just after 8 p.m.

4-wide salute to the fans.

Heat 1 Results (Flight A – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 44-Chris Madden [2]; 2. 17M-Dale McDowell [1]; 3. 7k-Kent Robinson [3]; 4. 11-Pat Doar [4]; 5. 72-Jason Covert [5]; 6. 18c-Chase Junghans [6]; 7. 6-Blake Spencer [12]; 8. 76-Brandon Overton [7]; 9. 8-Matt Sponaugle [9]; 10. 42-Cla Knight [8]; 11. O7-Brian Ledbetter [13]; 12. 15-Justin Duty [11]; 13. 58-Donald McIntosh [10]

Don O’Neal (5) and Darrell Lanigan (14).

Heat 2 Results (Flight A – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 0-Scott Bloomquist [1]; 2. 5-Don O’Neal [3]; 3. 89-Justin Williams [6]; 4. 51-Joey Moriarty [5]; 5. KB-Kerry King [9]; 6. 92-Nick Davis [11]; 7. 1P-Earl Pearson [2]; 8. 4-Amanda Whaley [10]; 9. 84-Austin Smith [4]; 10. 151-Kyle Lear [12]; 11. 54-David Breazeale [13]; 12. 32-Dustin Mitchell [7]; 13. O6-Mike Lupfer [8]

Mike Maresca (7) and 66 Matt Cosner (66) get together.

Heat 3 Results (Flight A – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie [4]; 2. 101-Casey Roberts [3]; 3. 43a-Tyler Bare [5]; 4. 87-Ross Bailes [11]; 5. 111-Max Blair [7]; 6. 21k-Dakotah Knuckles [2]; 7. 15s-Donny Schatz [1]; 8. 4T8-Colton Flinner [9]; 9. 99-Kyle Hardy [8]; 10. 17-Zack Dohm [6]; 11. 77-Brian Connor [12]; 12. 8a-Austin Holcombe [10]

Dustin Mitchell (32), Mike Lupfer (06), and Amanda Whaley (4).

Left: Casey Roberts (101), Greg Clark (39), and Donny Schatz (12). Right: Jonathan Davenport (49), Ryan King (1), and Mike Marlar (157).

Heat 4 Results (Flight B – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): – 1. 25-Shane Clanton [1]; 2. 157-Mike Marlar [2]; 3. 28-Dennis Erb [8]; 4. 20-Jimmy Owens [13]; 5. 421-Anthony Sanders [7]; 6. 25b-Mike Benedum [9]; 7. 49-Jonathan Davenport [5]; 8. 1g-Ryan King [4]; 9. 2-Allen Murray [6]; 10. 11v-Curtis Teats [12]; 11. 39c-Greg Clark [10]; 12. 7r-Ross Robinson [11]; 13. 111r-Steven Roberts [3]

Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Jonathan Davenport (49), and Mike Marlar (157).

Heat 5 Results (Flight B – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): – 1. 9-Devin Moran [4]; 2. 4B-Jackie Boggs [3]; 3. 14-Darrell Lanigan [8]; 4. 99B-Boom Briggs [5]; 5. 79-Michael Brown [7]; 6. B1-Brent Larson [9]; 7. 72s-Dan Stone [11]; 8. Oh-Dale Hollidge [6]; 9. 23-Jimmy Mac [13]; 10. 22-Chris Ferguson [1]; 11. 7-Rick Eckert [2]; 12. 14H-Tyler Horst [10]; 13. 57-Adam Yarbrough [12]

Mike Maresca (7) and Matt Cosner (66) get past Jason Miller (94) and Jeremy Conway (15) as they tangle.

Heat 6 Results (Flight B – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 1-Brandon Sheppard [1]; 2. 91-Tyler Erb [3]; 3. 12-Jason Jameson [4]; 4. 2c-Joey Coulter [11]; 5. 4G-Kody Evans [5]; 6. 21-Benji Hicks [2]; 7. 7mm-Michael Maresca [7]; 8. 31-Tyler Millwood [6]; 9. 66c-Matt Cosner [9]; 10. F15-Jeremy Conaway [8]; 11. 94-Jason Miller [10]; 12. 2x-John Henderson [12]

Jason Miller (94) and Jeremy Conway (15).

Left: Tyler Erb (91), Jason Jameson (12), and Benji Hicks (21). Right: Kody Evans (4), Jason Jameson (12), and Benji Hicks (21).

Last Chance Showdown 1 (10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. 11-Pat Doar [1]; 2. 72-Jason Covert [3]; 3. 18c-Chase Junghans [5]; 4. 1P-Earl Pearson [8]; 5. 84-Austin Smith [12]; 6. 8-Matt Sponaugle [11]; 7. 32-Dustin Mitchell [18]; 8. 6-Blake Spencer [7]; 9. 15-Justin Duty [17]; 10. 92-Nick Davis [6]; 11. 54-David Breazeale [16]; 12. 42-Cla Knight [13]; 13. 51-Joey Moriarty [2]; 14. O6-Mike Lupfer [20]; 15. 151-Kyle Lear [14]; 16. O7-Brian Ledbetter [15]; 17. 4-Amanda Whaley [10]; 18. KB-Kerry King [4]; 19. 76-Brandon Overton [9]; 20. 58-Donald McIntosh [19]

Mike Maresca (7), Tyler Millwood (31), and Matt Cosner (66).

Last Chance Showdown 2 (10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. 87-Ross Bailes [1]; 2. 111-Max Blair [3]; 3. 20-Jimmy Owens [2]; 4. 15s-Donny Schatz [7]; 5. 49-Jonathan Davenport [8]; 6. 21k-Dakotah Knuckles [5]; 7. 4T8-Colton Flinner [9]; 8. 25b-Mike Benedum [6]; 9. 1g-Ryan King [10]; 10. 421-Anthony Sanders [4]; 11. 2-Allen Murray [12]; 12. 111r-Steven Roberts [20]; 13. 11v-Curtis Teats [14]; 14. 99-Kyle Hardy [11]; 15. 17-Zack Dohm [13]; 16. 77-Brian Connor [15]; 17. 8a-Austin Holcombe [17]; 18. 39c-Greg Clark [16]; 19. 7r-Ross Robinson [18]

Last Chance Showdown 3 (10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. 2c-Joey Coulter [2]; 2. 99B-Boom Briggs [1]; 3. 79-Michael Brown [3]; 4. 4G-Kody Evans [4]; 5. 22-Chris Ferguson [13]; 6. B1-Brent Larson [5]; 7. 72s-Dan Stone [7]; 8. 7mm-Michael Maresca [8]; 9. Oh-Dale Hollidge [9]; 10. 23-Jimmy Mac [11]; 11. 94-Jason Miller [16]; 12. 7-Rick Eckert [15]; 13. 21-Benji Hicks [6]; 14. 31-Tyler Millwood [10]; 15. 66c-Matt Cosner [12]; 16. F15-Jeremy Conaway [14]; 17. 14H-Tyler Horst [17]; 18. 2x-John Henderson [18]; 19. 57-Adam Yarbrough [19]

For the lead Tim McCreadie (39) and Brandon Shepherd (1).

——————–November 3, 2018——————

For the eight consecutive year, the World Finals have sold out the grandstands of The Dirt Track at Charlotte. All three divisions took to the track for one massive four-wide salute that stretched the length of the race track. The battles began leading to a 50-lap main event that would cap off the national dirt late model season.

Brandon Shepherd.

Qualifying – Group A: 1. Mike Marlar (14.536); 2. Scott Bloomquist (14.754); 3. Tyler Bare (14.774); 4. Jonathan Davenport; 5. Casey Roberts; 6. Benji Hicks; 7. Chris Madden; 8. Donny Schatz; 9. Chase Junghans; 10. Steven Roberts; 11. Jackie Boggs; 12. Dakotah Knuckles; 13. Darrell Lanigan; 14. Ryan King; 15. Jimmy Owens; 16. Jason Covert; 17. Mike Maresca; 18. Zack Dohm; 19. Cla Knight; 20. Anthony Sanders; 21. Justin Williams; 22. Matt Sponaugle; 23. Dennis Erb Jr; 24. Mike Benedum; 25. Kerry King; 26. Matt Cosner; 27. Justin Duty; 28. Devin Moran; 29. Dustin Mitchell; 30. Austin Holcombe; 31. Jeremy Conaway; 32. Kyle Lear; 33. Allen Murray; 34. Greg Clark; 35. Nick Davis; 36. Brian Ledbetter; 37. Tyler Millwood; 38. John Henderson;

Devin Moran (9), Scott Bloomquist (0).

Qualifying – Group B: 1. Dale McDowell (14.701); 2. Kent Robinson (14.830); 3. Don O’Neal (14.843); 4. Tim McCreadie; 5. Pat Doar; 6. Earl Pearson Jr; 7. Brandon Sheppard; 8. Shane Clanton; 9. Brandon Overton; 10. Chris Ferguson; 11. Rick Eckert; 12. Tyler Erb; 13. David Breazeale; 14. Jason Jameson; 15. Boom Briggs; 16. Joey Coulter; 17. Donald McIntosh; 18. Michael Brown; 19. Kyle Hardy; 20. Dale Hollidge; 21. Austin Smith; 22. Colton Flinner; 23. Ross Flinner; 24. Kody Evans; 25. Mike Lupfer; 26. Amanda Whaley; 27. Amanda Whaley; 28. Max Blair; 29. Blake Spencer; 30. Tyler Horst; 31. Jason Miller; 32. Ross Bailes; 33. Brian Connor; 34. Dan Stone; 35. Jimmy Mac; 36. Adam Yarbrough; 37. Brent Larson; 38. Curtis Teats;

Jason Jameson (12), Joey Coulter (2), and Rick Eckert (7).

Left: Max Blair (111), Jason Jameson (12), and Shane Clanton (25). Right: Ross Bailes (87), Jackie Boggs (4), and Jason Covert (72).

Heat 1 Results (Flight A – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Mike Marlar; 2. Chris Madden; 3. Jonathan Davenport; 4. Steven Roberts; 5. Devin Moran; 6. Matt Sponaugle; 7. Darrell Lanigan; 8. Jeremy Conaway; 9. Cla Knight; 10. Jason Covert; 11. Kerry King; 12. Greg Clark; 13. Tyler Millwood;

 

Heat 2 Results (Flight A – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Scott Bloomquist; 2. Casey Roberts; 3. Dennis Erb Jr; 4. Jackie Boggs; 5. Donny Schatz; 6. Michael Maresca; 7. Matt Cosner; 8. Anthony Sanders; 9. Ryan King; 10. Dustin Mitchell; 11. Nick Davis; 12. Kyle Lear; 13. John Henderson;

Earl Pearson Jr. (1) and Scott Bloomquist (0).

Heat 3 Results (Flight A – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Chase Junghans; 2. Benji Hicks; 3. Justin Williams; 4. Zack Dohm; 5. Jimmy Owens; 6. Austin Holcombe; 7. Mike Benedum; 8. Justin Duty; 9. Allen Murray; 10. Brian Ledbetter; 11. Dakotah Knuckles;

Mike Marlar (157) and Kent Robinson (7).

Heat 4 Results (Flight B – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): – 1. Dale McDowell; 2. Brandon Sheppard; 3. Tim McCreadie; 4. Joey Coulter; 5. Max Blair; 6. Dan Stone; 7. David Breazeale; 8. Chris Ferguson; 9. Colton Flinner; 10. Jason Miller; 11. Mike Lupfer; 12. Kyle Hardy; 13. Brent Larson;

Rick Eckert (7), Brandon Overton (76), and Chris Ferguson (22).

Heat 5 Results (Flight B – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): – 1. Kent Robinson; 2. Pat Doar; 3. Rick Eckert; 4. Shane Clanton; 5. Ross Robinson; 6. Donald McIntosh; 7. Dale Hollidge; 8. Joey Moriarty; 9. Ross Bailes; 10. Blake Spencer; 11. Jimmy Mac; 12. Jason Jameson; 13. Curtis Teats;

Chris Madden (44) and Tim McCreadie (39).

Heat 6 Results (Flight B – 10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Earl Pearson Jr; 2. Tyler Erb; 3. Brandon Overton; 4. Don O’Neal; 5. Boom Briggs; 6. Amanda Whaley; 7. Kody Evans; 8. Adam Yarbrough; 9. Austin Smith; 10. Brian Connor; 11. Michael Brown; 12. Tyler Horst;

Last Chance Showdown 1 (10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Jackie Boggs; 2. Donny Schatz; 3. Devin Moran; 4. Michael Maresca; 5. Steven Roberts; 6. Matt Cosner; 7. Jeremy Conaway; 8. Ryan King; 9. Anthony Sanders; 10. Matt Sponaugle; 11. Nick Davis; 12. Cla Knight; 13. Jason Covert; 14. Darrell Lanigan; 15. Dustin Mitchell; 16. Kerry King; 17. Greg Clark; 18. Kyle Lear; 19. Tyler Millwood; 20. John Henderson;

Kent Robinson (7) and Brandon Shepherd (1).

Last Chance Showdown 2 (10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Jimmy Owens; 2. Chris Ferguson; 3. Max Blair; 4. Dan Stone; 5. Joey Coulter; 6. Colton Flinner; 7. Austin Holcombe; 8. Justin Duty; 9. David Breazeale; 10. Mike Lupfer; 11. Jason Miller; 12. Tyler Bare; 13. Brian Ledbetter; 14. Dakotah Knuckles; 15. Mike Benedum; 16. Allen Murray; 18. Kyle Hardy; 19. Brent Larson;

Chase Junghans (18) and Mike Marlar (157).

Last Chance Showdown 3 (10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Shane Clanton; 2. Don O’Neal; 3. Boom Briggs; 4. Ross Robinson; 5. Donald McIntosh; 6. Amanda Whaley; 7. Dale Hollidge; 8. Kody Evans; 9. Ross Bailes; 10. Joey Moriarty; 11. Austin Smith; 12. –; 13. Adam Yarbrough; 14. Brian Connor; 15. Jimmy Mac; 16. Michael Brown; 17. Jason Jameson; 18. Tyler Horst; 19. Curtis Teats;

Scott Bloomquist with trophy girls.

Feature Event (50 Laps): 1. Scott Bloomquist, 2. Jonathan Davenport, 3. Brandon Sheppard, 4. Chase Junghans, 5. Tim McCreadie, 6. Mike Marlar, 7. Chris Ferguson, 8. Kent Robinson, 9. Earl Pearson Jr., 10. Devin Moran, 11. Chris Madden, 12. Casey Roberts, 13. David Breazeale, 14. Shane Clanton, 15. Dennis Erb Jr, 16. Donny Schatz, 17. Jimmy Owens, 18. Rick Eckert, 19. Steven Roberts, 20. Justin Williams, 21. Benji Hicks, 22. Brandon Overton, 23. Dale McDowell, 24. Pat Doar, 25. Don O’Neal, 26. Jackie Boggs, 27. Tyler Erb, 28. Brent Larson.

2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Champion: Mike Marlar

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading