Photo Gallery: 2018 Gateway Nationals – Friday Night Program

Photos by Jim DenHamer.

Friday at the 2018 Gateway Dirt Nationals featured for dual main events across three divisions. The two preliminary features in the late model division paid $5,000 each to win. The dirt midgets and dirt modifieds raced for $3,000 in each of their mains.

GATEWAY DIRT NATIONALS RESULTS – NOVEMBER 30, 2018:

Dirt Late Model

Dirt Late Model – Heat 1 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #1): 1. Tanner English; 2. Freddie Carpenter; 3. Billy Moyer Jr; 4. Joey Coulter; 5. Don Hammer; 6. Hunter Rasdon; 7. Amber Crouch; 8. Brad Simpson.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 2 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #1): 1. Jonathan Davenport; 2. Gordy Gundaker; 3. Clay Fisher; 4. Oakley Johns; 5. Jake Miller; 6. Levi Ashby; 7. Dewayne Kiefer; 8. Brandon Hood.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 3 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #1): 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Rusty Schlenk; 3. Rusty Griffaw; 4. Byrce; Davis; 5. Randy Manos; 6. Scott Bloomquist; 7. Luke Goedert; 8. Brian Woodard.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 4 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #1): 1. Billy Moyer; 2. Austin Rettig; 3. Ryan Unzicker; 4. Robbie Stuart; 5. Dan Patnoe; 6. Blake Martin; 7. Donald Johns; 8. Randy Timms.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 5 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #1): 1. Brandon Sheppard; 2. Manny Falcon; 3. Rich Bell; 4. RC Whitwell; 5. Ruben Mayfield; 6. Trevor Gundaker; 7. Mike Hammerle; 8. Cole Long.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 6 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #1): 1. Jason Welshan; 2. Scott Ward; 3. Chris Fetter; 4. Greg Johnson; 5. Mark Shipman; 6. Adam Schrag; 7. Richard Shepler.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 7 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #2): 1. Bobby Pierce; 2. Caleb Ashby; 3. Greg Kimmons; 4. Eric Hickerson; 5. Peyton Walker; 6. Kody Frame; 7. Kip Hughes; 8. Corey Ford.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 8 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #2): 1. Shannon Babb; 2. Tyler Carpenter; 3. Jason Feger; 4. Jeremy Sneed; 5. Mike Schulte; 6. Robert Ardry; 7. William Stile Jr; 8. Brandon Pralle.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 9 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #2): 1. Zack Dohm; 2. Mike Spatola; 3. Dan Jacober; 4. Daryn Klein; 5. Derek Fetter; 6. Scott Bell; 7. Brandon Tibaldi; 8. Dan Drury.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 10 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #2): 1. Jeff Herzog; 2. Bob Gardner; 3. Myles Moos; 4. Zach McMillan; 5. Cody Holtkamp; 6. Scott Halley; 7. –; 8. Jeremiah Hurst.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 11 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #2): 1. Logan Roberson; 2. Don O’Neal; 3. Tim Manville; 4. Mike Fryer; 5. Matt Koch; 6. Josh Knoll; 7. Paul Roider.

Dirt Late Model – Heat 12 (Top 3 Transfer to Prelim A Main #2): 1. Chad Zobrist; 2. Patrik Daniel; 3. Camaron Marlar; 4. Blair Nothdruft; 5. Jon Ortega; 6. Brian Mullins; 7. Payton Looney.

Dirt Late Model – C Main #1 (Top 4 Transfer to B Main): 1. Jeremiah Hurst; 2. Brandon Pralle; 3. Brian Woodard; 4. Mike Hammerle; 5. Luke Goedert; 6. Amber Crouch; 7. Kip Hughes; 8. Paul Roider; 9. Brad Simpson; 10. Brandon Tibaldi; 11. Cole Long;

Dirt Late Model – C Main #2 (Top 4 Transfer to B Main): 1. Dewayne Kiefer; 2. Donald Johns; 3. Payton Looney; 4. William Stile Jr; 5. Richard Shepler; 6. Corey Ford; 7. Dennis Erb Jr; 8. Brandon Hood; 9. Randy Timms; 10. Dan Drury.

 

Dirt Late Model – B Main #1: 1. Freddie Carpenter; 2. Bryce Davis; 3. Clay Fisher; 4. Ruben Mayfield; 5. Don Hammer; 6. Donald Johns; 7. Blake Martin; 8. Trevor Gundaker; 9. Brian Woodard; 10. Mike Hammerle; 11. Jake Miller; 12. Randy Manos; 13. Adam Schrag; 14. RC Whitwell; 15. Greg Johnson; 16. Robbie Stuart; 17. Mark Shipman; 18. Hunter Rasdon; 19. Dan Patnoe; 20. Scott Bloomquist; 21. Levi Ashby; 22. Richard Shepler.

Dirt Late Model – B Main #2: 1. Eric Hickerson; 2. Mike fryer; 3. Scott Bell; 4. Josh Knoll; 5. Mike Schulte; 6. Jeremy Sneed; 7. Brandon Pralle; 8. Blair Nothdurft; 9. Jeremiah Hurst; 10. Jon Ortega; 11. Zach McMillan; 12. Scott Halley; 13. Peyton Walker; 14. Brian Mullins; 15. William Stile Jr; 16. Matt Koch; 17. Derek Fetter; 18. Payton Looney; 19. Daryn Klein; 20. Cody Holtkamp; 21. Kody Frame; 22. Robert Ardry.

Brandon Sheppard.

Dirt Late Model – A Main #1 (20 Laps – $5,000 to win – Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s main): 1. Brandon Sheppard; 2. Tim McCreadie; 3. Jason Whelshan; 4. Billy Moyer; 5. Jonathan Davenport; 6. Joey Coulter; 7. Manny Falcon; 8. Ryan Unzicker; 9. Gordy Gundaker; 10. Tanner English; 11. Rusty Griffaw; 12. Rich Bell; 13. Freddie Carpenter; 14. Austin Rettig; 15. Oakley Johns; 16. Rusty Schlenk; 17. Scott Ward; 18. Chris Fetter; 19. Bryce Davis; 20. Billy Moyer Jr.

Bobby Pierce.

Dirt Late Model – A Main #2 (20 Laps – $5,000 to win – Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s main): 1. Bobby Pierce; 2. Don O’Neal; 3. Chad Zobrist; 4. Jeff Herzog; 5. Camaron Marlar; 6. Shannon Babb; 7. Bob Gardner; 8. Greg Kimmons; 9. Mike Fryer; 10. Logan Roberson; 11. Eric Hickerson; 12. Jason Feger; 13. Mike Spatola; 14. Tim Manville; 15. Patrik Daniel; 16. Caleb Ashby; 17. Zack Dohm; 18. Myles Moos; 19. Dan Jacober; 20. Tyler Carpenter.

Modified

Modified – B Main #1 (Top 5 Transfer to A Main): 1. Nick Roberts; 2. Brent Mullins; 3. Trent Young; 4. Derek Losh; 5. Rick Conoyer; 6. Jamie Lomax; 7. Ryan Gillmore; 8. Evan Fink; 9. John Clippinger; 10. Morgan Ward; 11. Clay Money; 12. Jessie Hoskins.

Modified – B Main #2 (Top 5 Transfer to A Main): 1. Royal Jones; 2. Jim Black; 3. Chase Allen; 4. Robbie Eilers; 5. Matt Cooper; 6. Joe Drench; 7. Kevin Adams; 8. Todd Shute; 9. Mark Anderson; 10. Joe Duvall; 11. Drake Troutman.

Josh Harris.

Modified – A Main #1 (20 Laps – $3,000 to win – Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s Main): 1. Josh Harris; 2. Ray Bollinger; 3. Mike McKinney; 4. Chad Sellers; 5. Brent Mullins; 6. Jeffrey Ledford; 7. Levi Kissinger; 8. Tommie Seets Jr; 9. Kyle Steffens; 10. Rick Conoyer; 11. Chad Wheeler; 12. Chris Arnold; 13. Trent Young; 14. KC Burdette; 15. Tanner Mullens; 16. Michael Long; 17. Nick Roberts; 18. Derek Losh; 19. Phil Dixon; 20. David Wietholder.

Kenny Wallace.

Modified – A Main #2 (20 Laps – $3,000 to win – Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s Main):1. Kenny Wallace; 2. Dean Hoffman; 3. Nick Hoffman; 4. Trey Harris; 5. Tim Hancock; 6. Mike Harrison; 7. Darron Fuqua; 8. Tommy Sheppard Jr; 9. Robbie Eilers; 10. Royal Jones; 11. Shaun Hortsmann; 12. Jeff Leka; 13. Matt Cooper; 14. Peyton Taylor; 15. Jim Black; 16. Jordan Grabouski; 17. Kyle Strickler; 18. Tyler Nicely.

Midget

Midget – Qualifying (Group A): 1. Ryan Robinson (10.549); 2. Zach Dohm (10.658); 3. Christopher Bell (10.690); 4. Brady Bacon (10.773); 5. Logan Seavey (10.788); 6. Chad Boat; 7. Jerry Coons Jr; 8. Jonathan Beason; 9. Sam Johnson; 10. Terry Babb; 11. Tucker Klaasmeyer; 12. Blake Hahn; 13. Ricky Stenhouse Jr; 14. Tim Crawley; 15. Caleb Armstrong; 16. Shane Golobic; 17. Parker Price-Miller; 18. Frankie Guerrini; 19. Karter Sarff; 20. Gage Walker; 21. Austin Brown; 22. Davey Ray; 23. Michael Faccinto; 24. Landon Simon; 25. Bobby Pierce; 26. Brayton Lynch.

Midget – Qualifying (Group B): 1. Kyle Larson (10.530); 2. Jason McDougal (10.539); 3. Tanner Carrick (10.550); 4. Rico Abreu (10.609); 5. Holly Shelton (10.620); 6. Justin Grant; 7. Colby Copeland; 8. Tyler Courtney; 9. CJ Leary; 10. Jake Neuman; 11. Zeb Wise; 12. Spencer Bayston; 13. Sheldon Haudenschild; 14. Alex Bright; 15. Sammy Swindell; 16. Chase Briscoe; 17. Chris Windom; 18. Tanner Thorson; 19. Maria Cofer; 20. Dave Darland; 21. Tim McCreadie; 22. Tyler Thomas; 23. Casey Shuman; 24. Kody Swanson; 25. Andrew Felker; 26. Brian Shirley; 27. Billy Pauch.

Midget – Heat #1 (Top 5 Transfer to Prelim A Main): 1. Brady Bacon; 2. Ryan Robinson; 3. Jerry Coons Jr; 4. Terry Babb; 5. Landon Simon; 6. Austin Brown; 7. Frankie Guerrini; 8. Caleb Armstrong; 9. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

Midget – Heat #2 (Top 5 Transfer to Prelim A Main): 1. Zach Daum; 2. Logan Seavey; 3. Jonathan Beason; 4. Tucker Klaasmeyer; 5. Karter Sarff; 6. Shane Golobic; 7. Davey Ray; 8. –; 9. Bobby Pierce.

Midget – Heat #3 (Top 5 Transfer to Prelim A Main): 1. Christopher Bell; 2. Chad Boat; 3. Blake Hahn; 4. Tim Crawley; 5. Sam Johnson; 6. Michael Faccinto; 7. Gage Walker; 8. Brayton Lynch; 9. Parker Price-Miller.

Midget – Heat #4 (Top 5 Transfer to Prelim A Main): 1. Kyle Larson; 2. Colby Copeland; 3. Maria Cofer; 4. Rico Abreu; 5. Andrew Felker; 6. Chase Briscoe; 7. Tyler Thomas; 8. Jake Neuman; 9. Sheldon Haudenschild.

Midget – Heat #5 (Top 5 Transfer to Prelim A Main): 1. Tyler Courtney; 2. Jason McDougal; 3. Zeb Wise; 4. Holly Shelton; 5. Alex Bright; 6. Chris Windom; 7. Dave Darland; 8. Casey Shuman; 9. Brian Shirley.

Midget – Heat #6 (Top 5 Transfer to Prelim A Main): 1. Tanner Carrick; 2. Tanner Thorson; 3. Spencer Bayston; 4. CJ Leary; 5. Justin Grant; 6. Tim McCreadie; 7. Billy Pauch; 8. Sammy Swindell; 9. Kody Swanson.

Midget – B Main #1 (Top 5 Transfer to A Main): 1. Shane Golobic; 2. Austin Brown; 3. Caleb Armstrong; 4. Ricky Stenhouse Jr; 5. Frankie Guerrini; 6. Kevin Thomas Jr; 7. Gage Walker; 8. Brayton Lynch; 9. Bobby Pierce.

Midget – B Main #2 (Top 5 Transfer to A Main): 1. Chris Windom; 2. Tyler Thomas; 3. unk; 4. Tim McCreadie; 5. Billy Pauch; 6. Sammy Swindell; 7. Jake Neuman; 8. Sheldon Haudenschild; 9. Chase Briscoe; 10. Kody Swanson.

Christopher Bell.

Midget – A Main #1 (20 Laps – $3,000 to win – Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s main): 1. Christopher Bell; 2. Zach Dohm; 3. Logan Seavey; 4. Shane Golobic; 5. Tucker Klaasmeyer; 6. Blake Hahn; 7. Sam Johnson; 8. Brady Bacon; 9. Caleb Armstrong; 10. Chad Boat; 11. Tim Crawley; 12. Terry Babb; 13. Frankie Guerrini; 14. Austin Brown; 15. Jerry Coons Jr; 16. Ryan Robinson; 17. Landon Simon; 18. Ricky Stwnhouse Jr; 19. Karter Sarff; 20. Jonathan Beason.

Tyler Courtney.

Midget – A Main #2 (20 Laps – $3,000 to win – Top 4 Locked into Saturday’s main):1. Tyler Courtney; 2. Kyle Larson; 3. Tanner Thorson; 4. Jason McDougal; 5. Tanner Carrick; 6. CJ Leary; 7. Rico Abreu; 8. Andrew Felker; 9. Zeb Wise; 10. Colby Copeland; 11. Tyler Thomas; 12. Chris Windom; 13. Holly Shelton; 14. Spencer Bayston; 15. Billy Pauch; 16. Alex Bright; 17. Tim McCreadie; 18. Dave Darland; 19. Maria Cofer; 20. Justin Grant.

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading