Sheppard Drives from 19th to Win Knoxville Late Model Nats Night 2

Top three: Don O’Neal, Brandon Shepherd, and Frank Heckenast Jr. (Photos by Jim DenHamer)

Brandon Sheppard drove from the back to claim his first ever feature victory at the Knoxville Raceway on night #2 of the 15th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores. The New Berlin, Illinois driver started 19th after winning the B main, and took home $7,000 for his win. His point total earned him the $2,000 Hoker Trucking, LLC pole position for Saturday night’s $40,000 to win finale.

Brandon Shepherd (1) passes Frank Heckenast Jr. (99) for the lead.

Results from Night Two 15th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Late Model Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores:

Time Trials Group A (2 laps): 1. 25S, Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, IA (9), 18.130; 2. 1S, Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL (14), 18.183; 3. 1R, Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV (3), 18.220; 4. 1M, Mike Mataragas, Sycamore, IL (13), 18.254; 5. 18, Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL (16), 18.273; 6. 76, Brandon Overton, Evans, GA (28), 18.311; 7. 1, Earl Pearson Jr., Trinity, NC (22), 18.357; 8. 25C, Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA (8), 18.371; 9. 00S, Jesse Stovall, Billings, MO (12), 18.381; 10. 18J, Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS (15), 18.41; 11. 49, Jonathan Davenport, Mount Airy, NC (21), 18.418; 12. 28, Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL (6), 18.421; 13. 16T, Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA (18), 18.425; 14. 25F, Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL (23), 18.553; 15. 1777, Jared Landers, Batesville, AR (17), 18.563; 16. 30, Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA (1), 18.592; 17. 21, Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR (25), 18.648; 18. 58H, Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, IA (2), 18.668; 19. 51, Matt Furman, Iowa City, IA (7), 18.708; 20. 3S, Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL (26), 18.837; 21. 37, Scott Ward, Hayti, SD (5), 18.851; 22. B1, Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN (4), 19.025; 23. 39T, Rob Toland, Davenport, IA (19), 19.051; 24. 54, Mike Fryer, Freeport, IL (27), 19.054; 25. 83, Scott James, Harrison, IL (10), 19.067; 26. 22B, Jonathan Brauns, Muscatine, IA (24), 20.533; 27. 58, Dave Eckrich, Oxford, IA (20), NT; 28. 25Z, Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA (11), NT.

Tim McCreadie (39), Jonathan Davenport (49), and Don O’Neal (5)

Chad Simpson (25) and Billy Moyer (21)

Time Trials Group B (2 laps): 1. 0, Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN (15), 17.875; 2. 91, Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX (2), 18.014; 3. 20, Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN (10), 18.093; 4. 40B, Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL (26), 18.123; 5. 14, Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY (20), 18.213; 6. 5, Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN (18), 18.391; 7. 33, Nick Marolf, Moscow, IA (27), 18.458; 8. 14J, Jake Neal, Omaha, NE (5), 18.541; 9. 51M, Joey Moriarty, Phoenix, AZ (24), 18.604; 10. 29D, Spencer Diercks, Davenport, IA (6), 18.613; 11. 99JR, Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL (16), 18.616; 12. 14Z, Zach McMillan, Gladewater, TX (3), 18.669; 13. 39, Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY (4), 18.683; 14. 32S, Chris Simpson, Marion, IA (22), 18.704; 15. 20RT, Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ (21), 18.758; 16. 1GRT, Justin Zeitner, Malvern, IA (14), 18.844; 17. 28M, Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI (12), 18.947; 18. 56S, Chris Spieker, Massena, IA (19), 19.033; 19. 14M, Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX (8), 19.048; 20. 22, Greg Satterlee, Indiana, PA (25), 19.135; 21. 15D, Justin Duty, Happy Valley, OR (1), 19.25; 22. 94, Austin Rettig, Sikeston, MO (9), 19.330; 23. 32, Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL (17), 19.357; 24. 9, Lyle Zanker, Rockford, IL (7), 19.370; 25. 4W, JC Wyman, Griswold, IA (23), 19.465; 26. 6H, Al Humphrey, Giltner, NE (13), 19.469; 27. 93, Brian Harris, Davenport, IA (28), 19.799; 28. 10C, Junior Coover, Norfolk, NE (11), 20.080.

Jimmy Mars (28) Billy Moyer (21)

Shannon Babb (18) and Bobby Pierce (32)

Group A Heat one (12 Laps): 1. Matt Furman (2); 2. Tyler Bruening (4); 3. Chad Simpson (8) / 4. Earl Pearson Jr. (6); 5. Brent Larson (1); 6. Mike Mataragas (7) / 7. Scott James (9); 8. Brian Birkhofer (3); 9. Chase Junghans (5);

Jimmy Owens (20) and Tyler Bruening (16)

Group A Heat two (12 Laps): 1. Billy Moyer (3); 2. Jonathan Davenport (5); 3. Brian Shirley (2) / 4. Brandon Sheppard (8); 5. Shannon Babb (7); 6. Shane Clanton (6) / 7. Jason Feger (4); 8. Jonathan Brauns (9); 9. Rob Toland (1);

Shannon Babb (18), Brian Shirley (3), and Justin Duty (15)

Brandon Shepherd (1), Brian Shirley (3), and Justin Duty (15)

Group A Heat three (12 Laps): 1. Scott Ward (2); 2. Jeremiah Hurst (3); 3. Jesse Stovall (6) / 4. Dennis Erb Jr. (5); 5. Josh Richards (8); 6. Brandon Overton (7) / 7. Mason Zeigler (9); 8. Jared Landers (4); 9. Mike Fryer (1) DNS – 10. Dave Eckrich

Billy Moyer (21) and Scott Bloomquist (0)

Group B Heat one (12 Laps): 1. Scott Bloomquist (8); 2. Austin Rettig (1); 3. Tim McCreadie (4) / 4. Morgan Bagley (2); 5. Kyle Bronson (7); 6. Spencer Diercks (5) / 7. Justin Zeitner (3); 8. JC Wyman (9); 9. Nick Marolf (6); 10. Junior Coover (10)

Tyler Bruening (16), Jonathan Davenport (49), and Frank Heckenast Jr. (99)

Group B Heat two (12 Laps): 1. Bobby Pierce (1); 2. Jimmy Mars (3); 3. Frank Heckenast Jr. (5) / 4. Chris Simpson (4); 5. Tyler Erb (8); 6. Greg Satterlee (2) / 7. Darrell Lanigan (7); 8. Jake Neal (6); 9. Al Humphrey (9)

Dave Eckrich (58), Austin Rettig (94), and Bobby Pierce (32)

Group B Heat three (12 Laps): 1. Don O’Neal (7); 2. Jimmy Owens (8); 3. Justin Duty (2) / 4. Ricky Thornton Jr. (4); 5. Chris Spieker (3); 6. Zach McMillan (5) / 7. Joey Moriarty (6); 8. Brian Harris (9); 9. Lyle Zanker (1);

Dave Eckrich (58), Austin Rettig (94), and Bobby Pierce (32)

C Main (12 Laps): 1. Darrell Lanigan (2); 2. Jason Feger (1); 3. Jared Landers (3); 4. Jake Neal (6); 5. Brian Birkhofer (5); 6. Scott James (11); 7. Mason Zeigler (17); 8. Joey Moriarty (8); 9. Rob Toland (7); 10. Nick Marolf (4); 11. Brian Harris (18); 12. Dave Eckrich (15); 13. Mike Fryer (9); 14. JC Wyman (14); 15. Al Humphrey (16); 16. Justin Zeitner (10); 17. Jonathan Brauns (13); 18. Lyle Zanker (12) DNS – 19. Chase Junghans; 20. Junior Coover

Tyler Bruening (16), Jonathan Davenport(49), and Don O’Neal (5)

B Main (15 Laps): 1. Brandon Sheppard (1); 2. Tyler Erb (2); 3. Kyle Bronson (4); 4. Josh Richards (3); 5. Shannon Babb (7); 6. Shane Clanton (13); 7. Ricky Thornton Jr. (10); 8. Spencer Diercks (6); 9. Dennis Erb Jr. (15); 10. Earl Pearson Jr. (11); 11. Brandon Overton (9); 12. Darrell Lanigan (19); 13. Greg Satterlee (16); 14. Chris Spieker (12); 15. Jason Feger (18); 16. Mike Mataragas (5); 17. Morgan Bagley (14); 18. Jake Neal (20); 19. Brent Larson (17); 20. Jared Landers (21); 21. Zach McMillan (8) DNS – 22. Chris Simpson

A Main (25 Laps): 1. Brandon Sheppard (19); 2. Frank Heckenast Jr. (2); 3. Don O’Neal (4); 4. Jonathan Davenport (3); 5. Tim McCreadie (10); 6. Jimmy Mars (12); 7. Tyler Bruening (1); 8. Jimmy Owens (6); 9. Chad Simpson (7); 10. Kyle Bronson (21); 11. Bobby Pierce (18); 12. Tyler Erb (20); 13. Brian Shirley (15); 14. Shannon Babb (23); 15. Jeremiah Hurst (11); 16. Billy Moyer (9); 17. Matt Furman (13); 18. Justin Duty (14); 19. Austin Rettig (16); 20. Jesse Stovall (5); 21. Shane Clanton (24); 22. Scott Ward (17); 23. Josh Richards (22); 24. Scott Bloomquist (8). Lap Leaders: Heckenast 1-19, Sheppard 20-25. Hard-charger: Sheppard.

Line ups for the 15th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Late Model Nationals main events on Saturday (Subject to Change):

C Main:

  1. 83 Scott James (376) 22 Greg Satterlee (375)
  2. 14M Morgan Bagley (373) 14Z Zach McMillan (373)
  3. 39T Rob Toland (366) B1 Brent Larson (360)
  4. 1GRT Justin Zeitner (331) 93 Jay Johnson (319)
  5. 54 Mike Fryer (312) 93 Brian Harris (307)
  6. 4W JC Wyman (305) 6H Al Humphrey (298)
  7. 22B Jonathan Brauns (297) 9 Lyle Zanker (296)
  8. 40 Joel Callahan (296) 10C Junior Coover (281)

B Main:

  1. 58H Jeremiah Hurst (435) 3S Brian Shirley (432)
  2. 51 Matt Furman (432) 1777 Jared Landers (422)
  3. 15D Justin Duty (420) 94 Austin Rettig (419)
  4. 37 Scott Ward (418) 58 Dave Eckrich (418)
  5. 14 Darrell Lanigan (416) 14J Jake Neal (407)
  6. 28 Dennis Erb Jr. (403) 29D Spencer Diercks (403)
  7. 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. (401) 1M Mike Mataragas (399)
  8. 51M Joey Moriarty (395) 56S Chris Spieker (378)
  9. 25F Jason Feger (378) 33 Nick Marolf (376)

A Main:

  1. 1S Brandon Sheppard (489) 1 Earl Pearson Jr. (488)
  2. 0 Scott Bloomquist (487) 5 Don O’Neal (486)
  3. 91 Tyler Erb (482) 25S Chad Simpson (480)
  4. 20 Jimmy Owens (479) 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. (473)
  5. 49 Jonathan Davenport (471) 32S Chris Simpson (467)
  6. 40B Kyle Bronson (464) 76 Brandon Overton (463)
  7. 39 Tim McCreadie (462) 16T Tyler Bruening (461)
  8. 25C Shane Clanton (459) 28M Jimmy Mars (455)
  9. 18 Shannon Babb (454) 25Z Mason Zeigler (452)
  10. 30 Brian Birkhofer (448) 18J Chase Junghans (448)
  11. 1R Josh Richards (447) 32 Bobby Pierce (442)
  12. 00S Jesse Stovall (440) 21 Billy Moyer (438)

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading