Lanigan and Weiss Open Up Eldora’s Dream With Wins On Thursday

Darrell Lanigan. Photos by Jim DenHamer

Darrell Lanigan wasted no time moving into the top three on lap two of the first twin 25s to kick off the Dream at Eldora on Thursday night. From there Lanigan chased Jonathon Davenport, making a move on the last lap to capture the first A feature of the night at speedway.

Ricky Weiss.

Ricky Weiss took over the lead on lap 9, holding off Madden, Hawkins, and McDowell as they battled for Second. Weiss took the second feature for the night in a thrilling race to set the stage for the rest of Eldora’s Dream weekend.

Left: (7) Kent Robinson and (1) Brandon Shepherd. Right: (1) Tyler Erb and (28) Jimmy Mars.

Qualifying – Group A: 1. Darrell Lanigan (15.593), 2. Scott James (15.628), 3. Andrew Reaume (15.644), 4. Kyle Bronson (15.703), 5. Johnny Scott (15.712), 6. Gregg Satterlee (15.732), 7. Chris Ferguson (15.771), 8. Chris Simpson (15.772), 9. Dylan Yoder (15.790), 10. Jonathan Davenport (15.819), 11. Brian Shirley (15.840), 12. Brandon Kinzer (15.858), 13. Chad Simpson (15.860), 14. Michael Page (15.878), 15. Earl Pearson Jr (15.910), 16. Tim McCreadie (15.932), 17. Trent Ivey (15.946), 18. Mike Mataragas (15.959), 19. John Blankenship (15.968), 20. Hudson O’Neal (15.983), 21. Zack Dohm (16.003), 22. Mason Zeigler (16.005), 23. Frank Heckenast Jr (16.030), 24. Bobby Pierce (16.035), 25. Steven Roberts (16.092), 26. Jason Jameson (16.092), 27. Paul Stubber (16.121), 28. Brandon Overton (16.125), 29. Ryan King (16.138), 30. Nick Hoffman (16.139), 31. Dennis Erb Jr (16.161), 32. Kyle Hardy (16.238), 33. Michael Norris (16.272), 34. Jerry Bowersock (16.366), 35. Vic Hill (16.370), 36. Freddie Carpenter (16.396), 37. Casey Noonan (16.445), 38. Dustin Nobbe (16.545), 39. Dalton Polston (16.565), 40. Jim Yoder (16.579), 41. Kolby Vandenbergh (16.583), 42. Jeep Van Wormer (16.848), 43. Jeff Roth (16.915), 44. Chuck Hummer (17.524), 45. Nick Fenner (18.215).

Left: (3) Brian Shirley and (39) Tim McCreadie. Right: (1) Chad Simpson and (25) Mason Zeigler.

Qualifying – Group B: 1. Jacob Hawkins (15.582), 2. Ross Bailes (15.681), 3. Chris Madden (15.760), 4. Shannon Babb (15.877), 5. Josh Richards (15.881), 6. Devin Moran (15.911), 7. Donald McIntosh (15.919), 8. Mike Marlar (15.931), 9. Shane Clanton (15.944), 10. Tyler Erb (15.962), 11. Jake Timm (15.976), 12. Brandon Sheppard, 13. Jimmy Owens (16.021), 14. Jimmy Mars (16.040), 15. Ricky Weiss (16.040), 16. Dale McDowell (16.045), 17. Shanon Buckingham (16.080), 18. Kent Robinson (16.081), 19. Chase Junghans (16.089), 20. Don O’Neal (16.135), 21. Ricky Thornton Jr (16.142), 22. Ashton Winger (16.152), 23. John Henderson (16.167), 24. Jesse Stovall (16.170), 25. Forrest Trent (16.199), 26. Anthony Sanders (16.203), 27. Scott Bloomquist (16.230), 28. Tyler Bruening (16.240), 29. Joey Moriarty (16.242), 30. Jonathan Henry (16.295), 31. Duane Chamberlain (16.306), 32. Brent Larson (16.310), 33. Robby Hensley (16.326), 34. Kyle Strickler (16.380), 35. Steve Casebolt (16.382), 36. Stormy Scott (16.425), 37. Rod Conley (16.579), 38. Tim Lance (16.620), 39. Joe Godsey (16.643), 40. Blake Spencer (16.696), 41. Bryant Dickinson (16.974), 42. Rob Anderzack (17.180), 43. Josh Robertson (17.298), 44. Colton Flinner, 45. RJ Conley.

Left: (22) Chris Ferguson and (1) Earl Pearson Jr. Right: (32) Chris Simpson and (71) Hudson O'Neal.

Heat Races

Heat 1 – Group A (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer ): 1. Chad Simpson 2. Darrell Lanigan; 3. Dylan Yoder; 4. Johnny Scott; 5. Brandon Overton; 6. Bobby Pierce; 7. Zack Dohm; 8. Freddie Carpenter; 9. Trent Ivey; 10. Kyle Hardy; 11. Jim Yoder; 12. Chuck Hummer;

Heat 2 – Group B (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer ): 1. Jimmy Owens; 2. Jacob Hawkins; 3. Shane Clanton; 4. Shanon Buckingham; 5. Ricky Thornton Jr; 6. Josh Richards; 7. Forrest Trent; 8. Joey Moriarty; 9. Robby Hensley; 10. Rod Conley; 11. Bryant Dickinson;

Heat 3 – Group A (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer): 1. Jonathan Davenport; 2. Mason Zeigler; 3. Gregg Satterlee; 4. Scott James; 5. Michael Page; 6. Michael Norris; 7. Mike Matarages; 8. Ryan King; 9. Steven Roberts; 10. Casey Noonan; 11. Kolby Vandenbergh; 12. Nick Fenner;

(17) Zack Dohm and (2) Nick Hoffman.

Left: (28) Dennis Erb Jr. and (23) John Blankenship. Right: (99) Frank Heckenast Jr. and (24) Dylan Yoder.

Heat 4 – Group B (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer): 1. Tyler Erb; 2. Jimmy Mars; 3. Jonathan Henry; 4. Kent Robinson; 5. Ross Bailes; 6. Kyle Strickler; 7. Ashton Winger; 8. Devin Moran; 9. Tim Lance; 10. Anthony Sanders;

Heat 5 – Group A (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer): 1. Earl Pearson Jr; 2. Brian Shirley; 3. Chris Ferguson; 4. Andrew Reaume; 5. John Blankenship; 6. Nick Hoffman; 7. Jerry Bowersock; 8. Jason Jameson; 9. Jeep Van Wormer; 10. Kody Evans; 11. Dustin Nobbe;

Heat 6 – Group B (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer): 1. Ricky Weiss; 2. Chris Madden; 3. Chase Junghans; 4. Donald McIntosh; 5. Scott Bloomquist; 6. Jake Timm; 7. Steve Casebolt; 8. John Henderson; 9. Joe Godsey; 10. Duane Chamberlain; 11. Josh Robertson;

Heat 7 – Group A (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer): 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Kyle Bronson; 3. Chris Simpson; 4. Hudson O’Neal; 5. Dennis Erb Jr; 6. Frank Heckenast Jr; 7. Vic Hill; 8. Brandon Kinzer; 9. Dalton Polston; 10. Paul Stubber; 11. Jeff Roth;

Heat 8 – Group B (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer): 1. Dale McDowell; 2. Shannon Babb; 3. Mike Marlar; 4. Brandon Sheppard; 5. Don O’Neal; 6. Brent Larson; 7. Tyler Bruening; 8. Jesse Stovall; 9. Colton Flinner; 10. Blake Spencer;

Left: (157) Mike Marlar and (0) Shannon Babb. Right: (8) Kyle Stickler and (99) Ricky ThorntonJr.

B-Mains

B Feature 1 – Group A (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Zack Dohm; 2. Bobby Pierce; 3. Michael Norris; 4. Freddie Carpenter; 5. Ryan King; 6. Kyle Hardy; 7. Casey Noonan; 8. Trent Ivey; 9. Steven Roberts; 10. Kolby Vandenbergh; 11. Jim Yoder; 12. Chuck Hummer; 13. Nick Fenner.

B Feature 2 – Group A (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Nick Hoffman; 2. Frank Heckenast Jr; 3. Jerry Bowersock; 4. Jeep Van Wormer; 5. Vic Hill; 6. Brandon Kinzer; 7. Jason Jameson; 8. Kody Evans; 9. Dalton Polston; 10. Dustin Nobbe; 11. Paul Stubber; 12. Jeff Roth.

B Feature 2 – Group B (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Tyler Bruening; 2. Brent Larson; 3. Jake Timm; 4. Steve Casebolt; 5. Stormy Scott; 6. Jesse Stovall; 7. Duane Chamberlain; 8. Colton Flinner; 9. John Henderson; 10. Blake Spencer; 11. Joe Godsey; 12. Josh Robertson.

(8) Kyle Strickler, (16) Tyler Bruening, and (1) Brent Larson.

Left: (44) Chris Madden and (7) Ricky Weiss. Right: (17) Dale McDowell and (28) Jimmy Mars.

A-Main 1 – Group A ($10,000 to win): 1. Darrell Lanigan, 2. Jonathan Davenport, 3. Brian Shirley, 4. Chris Ferguson, 5. Tim McCreadie, 6. Earl Pearson Jr, 7. Gregg Satterlee, 8. Chad Simpson, 9. Mason Zeigler, 10. Hudson O’Neal, 11. Scott James, 12. Kyle Bronson, 13. Andrew Reaume, 14. Michael Page, 15. Dennis Erb Jr, 16. Chris Simpson, 17. Zack Dohm, 18. John Blankenship, 19. Brandon Overton, 20. Bobby Pierce, 21. Johnny Scott, 22. Frank Heckenast Jr, 23. Dylan Yoder, 24. Nick Hoffman.

A-Main 2 – Group B ($10,000 to win): 1. Ricky Weiss, 2. Chris Madden, 3. Jacob Hawkins, 4. Dale McDowell, 5. Jimmy Owens, 6. Shane Clanton, 7. Jimmy Mars, 8. Tyler Erb, 9. Mike Marlar, 10. Brandon Sheppard, 11. Shannon Babb, 12. Kent Robinson, 13. Donald McIntosh, 14. Chase Junghans, 15. Jonathan Henry, 16. Shanon Buckingham, 17. Ross Bailes, 18. Kyle Strickler, 19. Scott Bloomquist, 20. Brent Larson, 21. Ricky Thornton Jr, 22. Tyler Bruening, 23. Don O’Neal, 24. Josh Richards.

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading