Erb Notches Win At Knoxville Late Model Nationals Night 1 Qualifier

Top 3: Chad Simpson, Tyler Erb, and Earl Pearson Jr. (Photos by Jim DenHamer)

Tyler Erb notched his biggest win to date, as he notched his first career win at both the historic Knoxville Raceway and the Lucas Oil Late Model Series on Thursday’s qualifying night #1 of the 15th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores. The 21-year-old driver earned $7,000 for his victory. The top five in points after Thursday’s event were Earl Pearson Jr. (488), Scott Bloomquist (487), Erb (482), Chad Simpson (480) and Brandon Sheppard (476). The best of two nights of point racing will be used for Saturday’s finale.

Tyler Erb (91) and Shane Clanton (25)

Chris Simpson (32) and Earl Pearson Jr., (1)

Jimmy Owens (20) and Chad Simpson (25)

Results from Night One: 15th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Late Model Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores.

Time Trials Group A: 1. 1S, Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL (5), 17.739; 2. 5, Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN (26), 17.753; 3. 1, Earl Pearson Jr., Trinity, NC (14), 17.905; 4. 1R, Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV (25), 18.002; 5. 14J, Jake Neal, Omaha, NE (13), 18.018; 6. 14, Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY (3), 18.041; 7. 16T, Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA (17), 18.044; 8. 32S, Chris Simpson, Marion, IA (2), 18.063; 9. 99JR, Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL (23), 18.091; 10. 39, Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY (12), 18.109; 11. 21, Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR (20), 18.174; 12. 25F, Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL (9), 18.188; 13. 25Z, Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA (19), 18.207; 14. 28, Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL (1), 18.241; 15. 51, Matt Furman, Iowa City, IA (27), 18.286; 16. 29D, Spencer Diercks, Davenport, IA (24), 18.296; 17. 1GRT, Justin Zeitner, Malvern, IA (28), 18.305; 18. 56S, Chris Spieker, Massena, IA (11), 18.316; 19. 00S, Jesse Stovall, Billings, MO (22), 18.333; 20. 18J, Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS (15), 18.366; 21. 94, Austin Rettig, Sikeston, MO (6), 18.379; 22. 58H, Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, IA (16), 18.409; 23. 28M, Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI (18), 18.409; 24. 58, Dave Eckrich, Oxford, IA (7), 18.462; 25. B1, Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN (8), 18.789; 26. 1M, Mike Mataragas, Sycamore, IL (4), 18.829; 27. 40, Joel Callahan, Dubuque, IA (29), 18.917; 28. 22B, Jonathan Brauns, Muscatine, IA (21), 19.027; 29. 10C, Junior Coover, Norfolk, NE (10), 19.371.

Chad Simpson (25) and Mason Zeigler (25)

Brandon Overton (76), Josh Richards (1), and Jonathan Davenport (49)

Time Trials Group B: 1. 0, Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN (27), 17.231; 2. 40B, Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL (15), 17.834; 3. 18, Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL (1), 17.839; 4. 76, Brandon Overton, Evans, GA (6), 17.876; 5. 25C, Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA (8), 17.885; 6. 25S, Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, IA (17), 17.897; 7. 91, Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX (26), 17.907; 8. 20, Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN (11), 17.948; 9. 20RT, Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ (16), 18.015; 10. 32, Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL (3), 18.242; 11. 83, Scott James, Harrison, IL (28), 18.293; 12. 37, Scott Ward, Hayti, SD (10), 18.294; 13. 51M, Joey Moriarty, Phoenix, AZ (12), 18.377; 14. 3S, Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL (2), 18.414; 15. 33, Nick Marolf, Moscow, IA (19), 18.462; 16. 14Z, Zach McMillan, Gladewater, TX (14), 18.463; 17. 30, Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA (5), 18.510; 18. 49, Jonathan Davenport, Mount Airy, NC (7), 18.548; 19. 54, Mike Fryer, Freeport, IL (18), 18.548; 20. 93, Jay Johnson, West Burlington, IA (9), 18.695; 21. 1777, Jared Landers, Batesville, AR (21), 18.731; 22. 39T, Rob Toland, Davenport, IA (24), 18.771; 23. 22, Greg Satterlee, Indiana, PA (20), 18.813; 24. 14M, Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX (13), 18.854; 25. 4W, JC Wyman, Griswold, IA (4), 18.963; 26. 15D, Justin Duty, Happy Valley, OR (22), 19.237; 27. 9, Lyle Zanker, Rockford, IL (25), 19.244; 28. 6H, Al Humphrey, Giltner, NE (23), 19.381.

Chris Simpson (32) and Brandon Shepherd (1)

Group A Heat One (12 Laps): 1. Jesse Stovall (2); 2. Jeremiah Hurst (1); 3. Mason Zeigler (4); 4. Tim McCreadie (5); 5. Brandon Sheppard (8); 6. Josh Richards (7); 7. Tyler Bruening (6); 8. Spencer Diercks (3); 9. Brent Larson (9); 10. Jonathan Brauns (10);

18 Chase Junghans (18), Chris Simpson (32), and Bobby Pierce (32)

Group A Heat Two (12 Laps): 1. Chase Junghans (2); 2. Chris Simpson (6); 3. Jimmy Mars (1); 4. Mike Mataragas (9); 5. Don O’Neal (8); 6. Jake Neal (7); 7. Dennis Erb Jr. (4); 8. Justin Zeitner (3); 9. Billy Moyer (5); 10. Junior Coover (10);

Shane Clanton (25) and Frank Heckenast Jr., (99)

Group A Heat Three (12 Laps): 1. Dave Eckrich (1); 2. Frank Heckenast Jr. (6); 3. Earl Pearson Jr. (8); 4. Matt Furman (4); 5. Darrell Lanigan (7); 6. Chris Spieker (3); 7. Jason Feger (5); 8. Austin Rettig (2); 9. Joel Callahan (9);

Frank Heckenast Jr., (99) and Scott Bloomquist (0)

Group B Heat One (12 Laps): 1. Bobby Pierce (5); 2. Scott Bloomquist (8); 3. Tyler Erb (6); 4. Brandon Overton (7); 5. Rob Toland (1); 6. Joey Moriarty (4); 7. Mike Fryer (2); 8. JC Wyman (9); 9. Zach McMillan (3); 10. Al Humphrey (10);

Brian Birkhofer (30) and Jonathan Davenport (49)

Group B Heat Two (12 Laps): 1. Brian Birkhofer (3); 2. Shane Clanton (7); 3. Jimmy Owens (6); 4. Greg Satterlee (1); 5. Kyle Bronson (8); 6. Brian Shirley (4); 7. Scott James (5); 8. Jay Johnson (2); 9. Justin Duty (9);

Brian Birkhofer (30), Jonathan Davenport (49), and Jared Landers (1)

Group B Heat Three (12 Laps): 1. Jared Landers (2); 2. Jonathan Davenport (3); 3. Chad Simpson (7); 4. Shannon Babb (8); 5. Nick Marolf (4); 6. Morgan Bagley (1); 7. Ricky Thornton Jr. (6); 8. Scott Ward (5); 9. Lyle Zanker (9);

Josh Richards (1), Shannon Babb (18), and Don O’Neal (5)

C Main (12 Laps): 1. Tyler Bruening (1); 2. Ricky Thornton Jr. (2); 3. Scott James (4); 4. Dennis Erb Jr. (5); 5. Jason Feger (3); 6. Scott Ward (6); 7. Spencer Diercks (7); 8. Justin Duty (16); 9. Justin Zeitner (9); 10. Zach McMillan (8); 11. Austin Rettig (11); 12. Jay Johnson (12); 13. Brent Larson (13); 14. Jonathan Brauns (17); 15. Joel Callahan (15); 16. Lyle Zanker (18); 17. Al Humphrey (20); 18. Mike Fryer (10); 19. Junior Coover (19); 20. JC Wyman (14) DNS – 21. Billy Moyer

Jimmy Mars (28), Brandon Shepherd (1), and Brian Birkhofer (30)

B Main (15 Laps): 1. Brandon Sheppard (1); 2. Kyle Bronson (2); 3. Shannon Babb (4); 4. Brandon Overton (6); 5. Josh Richards (5); 6. Don O’Neal (3); 7. Darrell Lanigan (9); 8. Brian Shirley (10); 9. Joey Moriarty (8); 10. Tim McCreadie (11); 11. Jake Neal (7); 12. Greg Satterlee (16); 13. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20); 14. Matt Furman (13); 15. Chris Spieker (15); 16. Rob Toland (14); 17. Mike Mataragas (17); 18. Nick Marolf (12); 19. Scott James (21); 20. Morgan Bagley (18); 21. Dennis Erb Jr. (22); 22. Tyler Bruening (19)

For the lead :Tyler Erb (91) passes Mason Zeigler (25)

A Main (25 Laps): 1. Tyler Erb (2); 2. Earl Pearson Jr. (7); 3. Chad Simpson (4); 4. Jimmy Owens (10); 5. Frank Heckenast Jr. (3); 6. Scott Bloomquist (8); 7. Brandon Sheppard (19); 8. Chase Junghans (11); 9. Chris Simpson (5); 10. Mason Zeigler (1); 11. Brian Birkhofer (14); 12. Brandon Overton (22); 13. Jonathan Davenport (16); 14. Jimmy Mars (15); 15. Don O’Neal (24); 16. Shane Clanton (6); 17. Josh Richards (23); 18. Shannon Babb (21); 19. Dave Eckrich (17); 20. Jared Landers (18); 21. Bobby Pierce (12); 22. Jesse Stovall (9); 23. Kyle Bronson (20); 24. Jeremiah Hurst (13). Lap Leaders: Zeigler 1-16, Erb 17-25. Hard-charger: Sheppard.

Tyler Erb.

About the author

Bobby Kimbrough

Bobby grew up in the heart of Illinois, becoming an avid dirt track race fan which has developed into a life long passion. Taking a break from the Midwest dirt tracks to fight evil doers in the world, he completed a full 21 year career in the Marine Corps.
Read My Articles

Dirt Track Racing delivered to your Inbox Weekly!

Build your own custom newsletter with the content you love from OneDirt, directly to your inbox, absolutely FREE!

Free WordPress Themes
ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

We'll send you the most interesting Street Rod articles, news, car features, and videos every week.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

ONEDIRT NEWSLETTER - SIGN UP FREE!

We will safeguard your e-mail and only send content you request.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...



Hot Rods & Muscle Cars

Diesel Army

Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Subscribe to more FREE Online Magazines!

We think you might like...

  • Hot Rods & Muscle Cars
  • Diesel Army
  • Engine Tech

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

OneDirt - Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Thank you for your subscription.

Thank you for your subscription.

Loading